Skip main navigation
    Room for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $850/mo

    Fees may apply

    3602 Merrick Rd, Philadelphia, PA 19129

    3 beds1,116 sqft

    1room
    2housemates
    --sqft room

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Room in townhome
    Available Mon Jun 1 2026
    1 year lease
    No private bath
    Not furnished
    Off street parking
    Shared laundry
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Ample street parkingBeautiful dining table setHardwood floorsFull-size refrigeratorSeparate dining roomGuest seating area

    Room details

    This fabulous townhome is located in the historic East Falls section of Philadelphia and is only 1/2 mile from the Thomas Jefferson East Falls Campus (TJU) with about 10 minutes walk, and 0.3 mile (5 minutes walk) to the East Falls Train Station providing easy assess to downtown district, Temple University, UPenn, Drexel & nearby universities. Bike parking in the backyard is available, and there are free washer/dryer located in the basement. As you enter the home you will be greeted with beautiful hardwood floors freshly painted and a spacious living room for all of your entertaining needs furnished with large TV, sofa & coffee table. The shared kitchen is equipped with full-size refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave, range/oven and kitchenettes. The separate dining room is furnished with beautiful dining table set plus guest seating area. You will be living with up to 3 max friendly, clean, and quiet full-time students or young professional. The available room is fully-furnished: a twin-size wood frame plus mattress, 3 drawers chest, a study desk, and an office chair. The block where the townhouse is located has free, ample street parking. Additional pictures, videos and/or in-person tours can be accommodated upon request. Application preference will be given to full time students at any nearby university or college. Utilities are included in the monthly rent. No smoking allowed and no pets. Ample street parking is available. Full time students are given the first preference.
    38 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Housemate details

    Current housemates
    • 2 housemates

Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,116 sqft

    Lease details

    Lease duration
    • 1 Year
    Lease description
    • Utilities are included in the monthly rent. No smoking allowed and no pets. Ample street parking is available. Full time students are given the first preference.

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage
    Details
    • Parcel number: 383093800

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH966506 Report a problem
    4/27/2021Sold$279,000-3.8%$250/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/19/2021Pending sale$289,900$260/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH966506 Report a problem
    2/12/2021Listed for sale$289,900$260/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH966506 Report a problem
    2/2/2021Pending sale$289,900$260/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH966506 Report a problem
    1/11/2021Price change$289,900-1.7%$260/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Preferred-Blue #PAPH966506 Report a problem
    11/28/2020Listed for sale$295,000$264/sqft
    10/24/2019Listing removed$1,800$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    9/23/2019Listed for rent$1,800$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem

    Neighborhood: East Falls