Skip main navigation
Sold for $560,000
  • $560,000

    3605 Octavia St, Raleigh, NC 27606

    4beds
    2,622sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    0.48 Acres Lot
    $548,400 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $3,306 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $548,400

    $521,000 - $576,000

    $3,306/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,306/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,306/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,243/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,243/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gorgeous brick ranch rambler w/HUGE basement on almost ½ acre wooded lot. Beautiful updated kitchen opens into light/bright breakfast nook! Quartz countertops! Hardwood floors just refinished! Fireplace in family room & basement. 3 bedrooms on main & 2 baths. Basement partially finished with4th bedrm, tons of additional storage that could double sqft if finished. 3rd full bath down & W/D. HUGE back deck, ideal for entertaining. New Roof! Close to Lake Johnson & walking paths, NC State, I-40, & Cary.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ann-Cabell Baum 919-828-0077,

    Glenwood Agency, LLC,

    Lisa Rose 919-828-0077,

    Glenwood Agency, LLC

    Bought with:

    Mary-Kate Knox, 336758

    DASH Carolina

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10083943MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Oven, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Quartz Counters, Smooth Ceilings, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Shower
    • Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Daylight, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Basement, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,622
    • Total interior livable area: 2,622 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,686
    • Finished area below ground: 936

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Carport, Concrete, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.48 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0018814
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Raleigh
    • Subdivision: Bryn Mawr

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2025Sold$560,000-0.9%$214/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10083943 Report a problem
    3/27/2025Pending sale$565,000$215/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10083943 Report a problem
    3/21/2025Listed for sale$565,000+5.1%$215/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10083943 Report a problem
    4/26/2023Sold$537,500-4.9%$205/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals #2501818 Report a problem
    3/27/2023Listed for rent$3,200+6.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals #2501818 Report a problem
    3/2/2023Listed for sale$565,000+2.7%$215/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2497441 Report a problem
    3/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Listed for sale$550,000$210/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    2/15/2023Contingent$550,000$210/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    1/26/2023Price change$550,000-2.7%$210/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    1/10/2023Price change$565,000-1.7%$215/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    12/1/2022Price change$575,000-4.2%$219/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    10/13/2022Price change$599,900-7.7%$229/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    9/25/2022Price change$650,000-3.7%$248/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    9/6/2022Listed for sale$675,000+23.9%$257/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2472588 Report a problem
    2/17/2022Sold$545,000+14.7%$208/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2429697 Report a problem
    2/4/2022Pending sale$475,000$181/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2429697 Report a problem
    2/3/2022Listed for sale$475,000+146.1%$181/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2429697 Report a problem
    2/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/25/2020Listing removed$3,000$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/14/2020Listed for rent$3,000+3.6%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/19/2018Listing removed$2,895$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/20/2018Listed for rent$2,895$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/28/2017Sold$193,000$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,538 +0.4%$518,093
    2024$4,520 +21.1%$518,093 +52.1%
    2023$3,732 +7.6%$340,531
    2022$3,468 +4%$340,531
    2021$3,333 +1.9%$340,531
    2020$3,273 +1.5%$340,531 +23.2%
    2019$3,223 $276,379
    2018$3,223 +22.9%$276,379 +10.5%
    2017$2,622 +2.1%$250,095
    2016$2,568 $250,095 +40.5%
    2015-- $177,942
    2014-- $177,942
    2013-- $177,942
    2012-- $177,942
    2011-- $177,942
    2010-- $177,942
    2009-- $177,942
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Raleigh