3606 Kennedy Rd, Taylorville, IL 62568
Home value
$450,700
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,572/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,572/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,572/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$3,461/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$3,461/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Andrew Kinney Pref:217-891-2490,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.,
Ashley K Rahar,
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
Julie J Mayer, 475139187
Kennedy Real Estate LLC

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19ft 5in x 15ft 1in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 4in x 11ft 11in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 0in x 12ft 0in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 17ft 7in x 15ft 11in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20ft 7in x 11ft 9in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 13ft 6in x 16ft 11in
Additional room
- Description: 5th Bed or Den
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 16ft 3in
Additional room 2
- Description: Sunroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 31ft 0in x 11ft 5in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14ft 1in x 14ft 6in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 7ft 1in x 18ft 4in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20ft 7in x 15ft 4in
Main level
- Area: 3540
Heating
- Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- In-Law Floorplan, Solid Surface Counter, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
- Windows: Replacement Windows, Blinds
- Basement: Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,540
- Total interior livable area: 3,540 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 0
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s)
Lot
- Size: 2.65 Acres
- Dimensions: 2.65 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 08143110800700
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame, Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $400 annually
- Services included: Lake Rights
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Sold | $450,000+23.3%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2024 | Sold | $365,000-7.6%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2024 | Price change | $395,000-2.5%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Price change | $405,000-3.6%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $420,000+166.7%$119/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2012 | Sold | $157,500$44/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,540 +35.4% | $120,333 +38.7% |
| 2023 | $5,568 +11.6% | $86,750 +16.6% |
| 2022 | $4,989 +14.3% | $74,384 +4.3% |
| 2021 | $4,364 -0.3% | $71,351 |
| 2020 | $4,379 +3.5% | $71,351 +1.6% |
| 2019 | $4,231 +2% | $70,200 +2.3% |
| 2018 | $4,147 +0.2% | $68,601 +0.4% |
| 2017 | $4,138 +15.7% | $68,307 +2% |
| 2016 | $3,578 +8% | $66,967 +9.4% |
| 2015 | $3,313 +18.3% | $61,226 +2.2% |
| 2014 | $2,799 +0.7% | $59,937 +14.7% |
| 2013 | $2,780 +10.2% | $52,260 -39.7% |
| 2011 | $2,523 | $86,650 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $88,400 |
| 2009 | $4,604 | $88,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 62568