Packed with possibilities, this 720 sq ft ranch sits on an oversized double corner lot in Benton Township and includes a hard-to-find detached 2-car oversized garage. Inside you'll find a classic layout--sun-filled living room, eat-in kitchen, full bath, and two comfortable bedrooms--ready for your creative touch. Outside, the expansive yard offers plenty of room for gardens, play space, or future expansion, while the corner location provides easy access and added privacy. With solid bones, abundant natural light, and a garage ideal for storage or a workshop, this property is perfect for investors, flippers, or DIY buyers looking to build equity. Bring your vision, roll up your sleeves, and transform this diamond in the rough into the cozy home--or lucrative investment--you've been searching for!
Active backup
Price cut: $14.9K (3/26)
$85,000
3608 Fieldtree Rd, Benton Harbor, MI 49022
2beds
720sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
0.32 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive yardOversized double corner lotAbundant natural lightTwo comfortable bedroomsEat-in kitchen
- 74 days |
- 36 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David E Shepherd 269-930-5564,
RE/MAX by the Lake 269-429-3070
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26007919
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 115
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 11.50
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 115
- Dimensions: 10.00 x 11.50
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 5.00 x 8.00
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 152.38
- Dimensions: 11.50 x 13.25
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 178.25
- Dimensions: 11.50 x 15.50
Interior area
- Total structure area: 720
- Total interior livable area: 720 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.32 Acres
- Dimensions: 95.5 x 147
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 110308900016018
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Benton Harbor
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $36,867
- Annual tax amount: $1,229
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,158/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Contingent | $85,000$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $85,000-14.9%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $99,900$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,155 | $42,300 +8.5% |
| 2024 | -- | $39,000 +5.7% |
| 2023 | -- | $36,900 +6.6% |
| 2022 | $1,386 | $34,600 +10.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $31,400 -8.5% |
| 2020 | $445 -65.7% | $34,300 +4.6% |
| 2019 | $1,299 +11.5% | $32,800 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,165 +0.7% | $32,200 +3.9% |
| 2017 | $1,157 +37.1% | $31,000 +8.4% |
| 2016 | $844 +185.6% | $28,600 +4.8% |
| 2015 | $296 | $27,300 +2.6% |
| 2014 | -- | $26,600 -1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $27,000 +3.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $26,200 -10.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $29,400 +0.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $29,200 -14.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,100 +4.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $32,600 +6.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $30,600 -0.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $30,800 +4.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $29,600 +7.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $27,600 +7% |
| 2003 | -- | $25,800 +13.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $22,800 +15.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $19,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49022