3608 Rittenhouse St NW, Washington, DC 20015
Home value
$2,382,100
$2.17M - $2.64M
$7,876/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$7,876/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$7,876/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$10,352/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$10,352/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Kelly Perry 301-906-1775,
Corcoran McEnearney
Steve Agostino, AB98358532
Compass
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 1559
Heating
- Radiator, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater
Features
- Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Cedar Closet(s), Chair Railings, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
- Basement: Full,Finished,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Concrete,Rear Entrance,Shelving,Space For Rooms,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Workshop
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,231
- Total interior livable area: 3,839 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,672
- Finished area below ground: 1,167
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Concrete, Paved, Private, Alley Access, Attached, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Four
- Stories: 4
- Patio & porch: Brick, Deck, Patio, Porch, Roof, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lighting, Flood Lights, Rain Gutters, Storage, Stone Retaining Walls, Other, Balcony
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Private
- Fencing: Full,Masonry/Stone,Wrought Iron,Picket
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Open Lot, Rear Yard, Secluded, Urban Land-Manor-Glenelg
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1862//0801
- Zoning: 00
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1933
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/17/2023 | Sold | $2,170,500+15.8%$565/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Pending sale | $1,875,000$488/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,875,000$488/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $93,284 +565.7% | $2,087,150 +26.6% |
| 2024 | $14,014 +4.6% | $1,648,670 +4.6% |
| 2023 | $13,399 +8.6% | $1,576,380 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $12,341 +2.4% | $1,451,830 +2.4% |
| 2021 | $12,049 +3% | $1,417,470 +3% |
| 2020 | $11,695 +2% | $1,375,910 +2% |
| 2018 | $11,464 +0.4% | $1,348,720 +0.4% |
| 2017 | $11,419 +5.6% | $1,343,430 +5.6% |
| 2016 | $10,810 +3% | $1,271,720 +3% |
| 2015 | $10,492 +2.8% | $1,234,340 +2.8% |
| 2014 | $10,209 -1.1% | $1,201,040 -1.1% |
| 2013 | $10,319 +0.8% | $1,214,050 +0.8% |
| 2012 | $10,236 | $1,204,240 |
| 2011 | $10,236 -1.4% | $1,204,240 -1.4% |
| 2010 | $10,377 -3.1% | $1,220,790 -3.1% |
| 2009 | $10,707 +1.1% | $1,259,690 +4.6% |
| 2007 | $10,593 +84.5% | $1,203,760 +7.5% |
| 2006 | $5,742 +1.8% | $1,120,230 +18.5% |
| 2005 | $5,639 +12% | $945,170 +10.8% |
| 2004 | $5,035 +12% | $853,050 +71.2% |
| 2003 | $4,495 +4.3% | $498,274 +4% |
| 2002 | $4,312 +4.4% | $479,166 +4.2% |
| 2001 | $4,129 | $460,058 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Chevy Chase