Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $349,900

    3613 Gunston Rd, Alexandria, VA 22302

    1beds
    824sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1941
    -- sqft lot
    $341,900 Zestimate®
    $425/sqft
    $555/mo HOA

    What's special

    Original architectural detailsStylish updated finishes throughoutSleek modern finishesClassic charming residenceFlexible livingGenerous one-bedroom suiteUpdated kitchens and baths
    Welcome to 3613 Gunston Rd, Alexandria — a classic, charming residence with sleek, modern finishes and an unbeatable lifestyle offering. Nestled in a community that feels like an elite country club, this home blends timeless character with contemporary comfort: original architectural details and warm charm meet updated kitchens and baths, including a new stainless gas stove and stylish, updated finishes throughout. Live like you’re on permanent retreat. The neighborhood amenities read like a private club: three tennis courts, a volleyball court, pickleball, basketball court, convenient car wash stations, a shaded picnic area, and a tot play area — everything you need for fitness, family fun, and effortless entertaining just steps from home. Location is everything — minutes to shopping, dining, parks, commuter routes, and transit — perfect for those who want to Play, Work, Stay close to it all. Flexible living includes a generous one-bedroom suite that can easily be partitioned into a private boudoir or dressing area, ideal for a home office, guest suite, or intimate retreat. Experience the rare combination of classic elegance, modern convenience, and resort-style amenities at 3613 Gunston Rd — where every day feels like a getaway.
    24 days
    |
    585
    |
    24
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tessa Wilborne 703-863-7002,

    T&G Real Estate Advisors, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAAX2059634MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Wall Unit, Electric
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Hookup, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, In Unit
      Features
      • Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Dining/Living, Walk-In Closet(s), Plaster Walls
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 824
      • Total interior livable area: 824 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 824
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: Community
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 50217360

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1941

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Condo and coop fee: $555 monthly
      • Subdivision: Parkfairfax
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Common Grounds, Fitness Center, Jogging Path, Laundry, Meeting Room, Party Room, Picnic Area, Tennis Court(s), Volleyball Courts, Tot Lots/Playground
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Gas, Laundry, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Sewer, Snow Removal, Taxes, Trash, Water
      • HOA name: Parkfairfax
      Location
      • Region: Alexandria

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $425/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $314,027
      • Annual tax amount: $3,564
      • Date on market: 4/26/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
      • Inclusions: All Appliances, Window Treatments
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $341,900

        $325,000 - $359,000

        $2,267/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/26/2026Listed for sale$349,900+9.3%$425/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2059634 Report a problem
        6/15/2022Sold$320,000+0%$388/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2010378 Report a problem
        5/5/2022Contingent$319,999$388/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2010378 Report a problem
        4/29/2022Listed for sale$319,999+29%$388/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAAX2010378 Report a problem
        12/2/2013Sold$248,000-4.6%$301/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/1/2009Sold$260,000+57.1%$316/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/19/2003Sold$165,500+147%$201/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/3/1996Sold$67,000$81/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,564 +5%$314,027 +5%
        2024$3,394 +3.3%$299,073 +1%
        2023$3,287 +2%$296,112 +2%
        2022$3,222 -0.2%$290,306 +2%
        2021$3,228 $284,591 +10%
        2020-- $258,720 +6%
        2019-- $244,075 +3%
        2018$2,447 -0.2%$236,966 +2.9%
        2017$2,451 $230,221 -2%
        2016$2,451 -6.4%$234,994 -6.4%
        2015$2,620 +2.8%$251,171 +2.8%
        2014$2,549 +10.3%$244,430 +3.4%
        2013$2,312 -3.6%$236,405 -3.6%
        2012$2,398 $245,194
        2011$2,398 -1%$245,194 -1%
        2010$2,423 +1.8%$247,749 -6%
        2009$2,380 +5.4%$263,562 -1.4%
        2008$2,258 -1.9%$267,207 -3.6%
        2007$2,302 -5.3%$277,326 -7%
        2006$2,430 +3.3%$298,200 +35.6%
        2005$2,353 +27.8%$219,900 +27.8%
        2004$1,840 +25.7%$172,000 +25.7%
        2003$1,464 +60.9%$136,800 +60.9%
        2002$910 +21.1%$85,000 +21.1%
        2001$751 $70,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Ridge-Rosemont

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          57 / 100
          Good Transit
          58 / 100
          Bikeable