Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/18
  • Listing Provided by: Compass
    $848,000

    36211 Tool Box Springs Rd, Mountain Center, CA 92561

    2beds
    1,680sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    4.26 Acres Lot
    $720,600 Zestimate®
    $505/sqft
    $71/mo HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtfully designed and set on flat, fully usable land, this Mountain Center property offers a rare blend of comfort, functionality, and equestrian lifestyle. The main residence features an open-concept layout with hardwood floors and a built-in wood-burning stove that brings warmth and character to the living space. The home includes 2 bedrooms, 2 bathroom, and an attached garage, ideal for comfortable everyday living. A separate ADU adds valuable flexibility with its own kitchen, 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, living area, and attached garage, well suited for guests, extended family, or potential income opportunities. The property is fully equipped for horses with a 6-stall barn and established equestrian facilities. The flat, usable land allows for ease of use and future expansion. A fenced dog yard provides a secure and convenient space for pets, complementing the property’s thoughtful outdoor setup. Located within the highly sought-after Garner Valley community, residents enjoy approximately 26 miles of private riding trails, along with access to a community arena, round pen, and community center. Known for its open space, privacy, and equestrian-friendly environment, Garner Valley offers a true mountain lifestyle surrounded by natural beauty.
    2 days
    |
    81
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jessica McAnallen DRE #02105852 760-574-3915,

    Compass

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26101231MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Entry/Foyer, Guest Quarters, Great Room, Primary Bedroom, Other
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Separate Shower
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Bedroom on Main Level, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Blower Fan, Dining Room, Great Room, Living Room, Masonry, Outside, Raised Hearth, See Through
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Vinyl
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 4.26 Acres
      • Features: Corners Marked, Horse Property, Level, Paved, Sprinkler System
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House Attached
      • Additional parcels included: 568240005
      • Parcel number: 568240004

• Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: See Remarks
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Additions/Alterations,Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Fire Pit, Game Room, Horse Trail(s), Meeting/Banquet/Party Room, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Trail(s)
      • HOA fee: $425 semi-annually
      • HOA name: Garner Valley Homeowners Association
      • HOA phone: 760-610-7777
      Location
      • Region: Mountain Center

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $505/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $594,253
      • Annual tax amount: $7,068
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $720,600

        $656,000 - $785,000

        $2,869/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        8/14/2020Sold$599,000$357/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #219045212 Report a problem
        7/14/2020Pending sale$599,000$357/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219045212 Report a problem
        6/30/2020Listed for sale$599,000+44.3%$357/sqft
        Source: Bennion Deville Homes #219045212 Report a problem
        4/20/2009Sold$415,000-21%$247/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        3/10/2009Listed for sale$525,000$313/sqft
        Source: Listhub #F1800937 Report a problem
        12/7/2008Listing removed$525,000$313/sqft
        Source: Listhub #F1771113 Report a problem
        8/23/2008Listed for sale$525,000+191.7%$313/sqft
        Source: Listhub #F1771113 Report a problem
        11/26/1997Sold$180,000$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,068 +2.3%$594,253 +2%
        2024$6,909 +1.3%$582,601 +2%
        2023$6,820 +1.9%$571,178 +2%
        2022$6,693 -6.2%$559,980 -6.5%
        2021$7,136 +29.8%$599,000 +30.3%
        2020$5,499 +3.4%$459,545 +3%
        2019$5,316 +5.4%$446,160 +4%
        2018$5,042 +2.2%$429,000 +2.6%
        2017$4,934 $418,000 +4.5%
        2016$4,934 +10.3%$400,000 +8.7%
        2015$4,473 +4.3%$368,000 +1.7%
        2014$4,291 $362,000 +12.4%
        2013-- $322,000 +4.5%
        2012-- $308,000 -32.5%
        2011-- $456,591 +0.8%
        2010-- $453,180 +103.1%
        2009-- $223,180 +2%
        2008-- $218,805 +2%
        2007-- $214,516 +2%
        2006-- $210,311 +2%
        2005-- $206,188 +3.9%
        2003-- $198,443 +2%
        2002-- $194,553 +2%
        2001$2,140 -4.6%$190,739 +2%
        2000$2,242 $187,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92561

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable