Nestled in the tranquil Green Spring Valley community of North San Antonio, 3623 Colter Rd offers a perfect blend of classic comfort and modern updates. This 3-bedroom PLUS den , 2-bathroom single-story home spans 1,893 square feet and features a thoughtful open floor plan designed for both quiet living and effortless entertaining. The formal living and dining area boasts soaring ceilings, creating an airy, expansive feel. A cozy fireplace serves as the centerpiece of the separate family room, ideal for relaxing evenings. The eat-in kitchen features solid surface countertops, a breakfast bar, and a French doors that lead directly to the private backyard. The spacious master bedroom features a ceiling fan and an updated ensuite bath complete with a separate garden tub, walk-in shower, and double vanity. Located for those who value quick access to both essential errands and major employment hubs, the home benefits from being tucked away in a quiet residential area while remaining minutes from San Antonio's primary north-south and east-west arteries.
For sale
$307,500
3623 Colter Rd, San Antonio, TX 78247
3beds
1,893sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
4,878.72 Square Feet Lot
$306,500 Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$37/mo HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplacePrivate backyardSeparate family roomThoughtful open floor planAiry expansive feelSpacious master bedroomSolid surface countertops
- 38 days |
- 513 |
- 70 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Wendy Frye TREC #582992 (512) 585-0480,
Reliance Residential Realty -
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1957160
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Separate Vanity, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Dining room
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Family room
- Area: 240
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Kitchen
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Living room
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Office
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Range, Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Electric Cooktop, High Efficiency Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- Two Living Area, Liv/Din Combo, Eat-in Kitchen, Two Eating Areas, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar, Study/Library, Utility Room Inside, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, All Bedrooms Downstairs, Telephone, Walk-In Closet(s), Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Counter Tops, Programmable Thermostat
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Laminate
- Windows: Window Coverings, Skylight(s)
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Family Room, Stone/Rock/Brick
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,893 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Oversized
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Pool features: None, Community
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 4,878.72 Square Feet
- Features: Curbs, Street Gutters, Sidewalks
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees, Mature Trees (ext feat)
Details
- Parcel number: 188900040440
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, 3 Sides Masonry, Siding, Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: CPS
- Gas: CPS
- Sewer: SAWS, Sewer System
- Water: SAWS, Water System
- Utilities for property: City Garbage service
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Tennis Court(s), Playground, Jogging Trails, Sports Court
- Security: Security System Owned
- Subdivision: Green Spring Valley
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $110 quarterly
- HOA name: GREEN SPRINGS VALLEY HOA
Location
- Region: San Antonio
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $283,550
- Annual tax amount: $6,235
- Price range: $307.5K - $307.5K
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 38 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,TX Vet,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
Estimated market value
$306,500
$291,000 - $322,000
$1,826/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $307,500$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Contingent | $307,500$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $307,500+97.1%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2014 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2014 | Listed for sale | $156,000$82/sqft |
Source: Sterling Grp Property Mgmt #1039605 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,236 -6.6% | $283,550 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $4,536 +9.9% | $269,000 +9% |
| 2023 | $4,126 -13.2% | $246,840 +10% |
| 2022 | $4,755 -1.9% | $224,400 +10% |
| 2021 | $4,845 | $204,000 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,845 -0.7% | $201,890 +0.1% |
| 2019 | $4,879 | $201,710 +9.5% |
| 2018 | $4,879 +12.5% | $184,180 +5.1% |
| 2017 | $4,336 +9.9% | $175,230 +10% |
| 2016 | $3,945 +7.1% | $159,300 +5.7% |
| 2015 | $3,683 | $150,700 +13.1% |
| 2014 | $3,683 | $133,250 +9.6% |
| 2013 | -- | $121,550 -5% |
| 2012 | -- | $127,970 -2.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $130,700 -1.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $132,090 -3.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $136,920 +1.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $134,850 +2.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $132,060 +6.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $123,480 +8.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $113,810 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Green Spring Valley