Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,749,000

    3624 Warren St NW, Washington, DC 20008

    4beds
    2,782sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1932
    3,614 Square Feet Lot
    $1,778,500 Zestimate®
    $629/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless architectureFenced grassy yardHardwood oak flooringLarge rec roomWelcoming front porchStunning custom kitchenCustom storage organizers
    Gorgeous Wardman bones, sharpened to a luxury edge. Set behind a welcoming front porch on a picturesque stretch of North Cleveland Park, this semi-detached showpiece pairs timeless architecture with an owner-driven head to toe renovation where the finishes, flow, and details all land exactly right. Elegant living spaces unfolds with warmth and polish, including hardwood oak flooring, a fireplace, formal dining room, double paned windows and a stunning custom kitchen that leads right outside. The fenced grassy yard and bluestone patio create an ideal backdrop for entertaining, dining or lazy Sunday afternoons, while the detached garage with alley access and custom storage organizers makes everyday city living remarkably easy. Upstairs the en-suite primary is a standout, spanning the whole front of the house, featuring an en-suite marble bath with walk-in shower and a dramatic wall of floor-to-ceiling custom closets. Two more bedrooms plus another room in the back stands in as an additional 4th back bedroom, playroom or den. A renovated, beautiful hall bath elevates the home with a tailored, high-design feel. The lower level adds the kind of usable space buyers are always hunting for: 7-foot ceilings, a large rec room, guest bedroom, full bath, and an oversized storage room with space for everything from luggage to holiday overflow. All of this sits moments from neighborhood favorites along Wisconsin and Connecticut Avenues, with an easy stroll to the top of the Glover Archbold trail to Georgetown, multiple restaurants, grocery stores, cafs, fitness studios (including Equinox, One Life and Golds), and the VanNess and Tenleytown metro stations. The Hearst Rec center with pool, tennis courts and greens are just blocks away. Even better: the home is in bounds for Hearst Elementary School, Deal Middle School, and Jackson-Reed High School, as well as just blocks to Sidwell, St. Albans, Cathedral School, GDS, Edmund Burke, WIS and Maret.
    8 days
    |
    779
    |
    56
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Casey Aboulafia 202-780-5885,

    Compass

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2261418MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Den, Foyer, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Built-in Features, Chair Rail, Crown Molding, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Lighting - Ceiling, Lighting - Wall sconces, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Window Treatments
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Flooring - Marble, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Flooring - Marble, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Wall sconces, Skylight(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Den
      • Features: Window Treatments, Built-in Features, Recessed Lighting, Flooring - Solid Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Crown Molding, Chair Rail, Recessed Lighting, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Foyer
      • Features: Lighting - Pendants, Flooring - Solid Hardwood
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Features: Flooring - Marble
      • Level: Lower
      Half bath
      • Features: Recessed Lighting, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Ceiling, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Wet Bar
      • Level: Lower
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      Living room
      • Features: Crown Molding, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Built-in Features, Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Window Treatments
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Recreation room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank, Basement - Finished, Lighting - LED, Wet Bar, Window Treatments
      • Level: Lower
      Storage room
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Zoned, Wall Unit, Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub, Butlers Pantry, Dining Area, Pantry, Bar
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Wood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Casement, Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Replacement, Screens, Skylight(s), Transom, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Mantel(s)
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,937
      • Total interior livable area: 2,782 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,866
      • Finished area below ground: 916

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Rear, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Details: Garage Sqft: 155
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Storage, Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 3,614 Square Feet
      • Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Rear Yard, SideYard(s), Unknown Soil Type
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1895//0016
      • Zoning: R
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1932
      • Major remodel year: 2023

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $629/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,237,770
      • Annual tax amount: $9,740
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,778,500

        $1.69M - $1.87M

        $6,980/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Pending sale$1,749,000$629/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2261418 Report a problem
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,749,000+74.9%$629/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2261418 Report a problem
        9/18/2018Sold$1,000,000-9.1%$359/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/2018Listed for sale$1,100,000$395/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX ALLEGIANCE #1002031250 Report a problem
        7/23/2018Pending sale$1,100,000$395/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Allegiance #1002031250 Report a problem
        7/12/2018Listed for sale$1,100,000$395/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Allegiance #1002031250 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,342 +4.8%$1,188,940 +4.7%
        2024$8,914 +3.4%$1,135,700 +3.4%
        2023$8,624 +8.9%$1,098,630 +8.8%
        2022$7,917 +0.9%$1,010,120 +1.1%
        2021$7,847 +4.4%$999,510 +4.2%
        2020$7,514 +12.3%$959,670 +11.6%
        2018$6,689 -3.6%$860,300 +5.4%
        2017$6,936 +134.9%$815,960 +6.4%
        2016$2,953 +6.4%$766,520 +5.8%
        2015$2,775 +3.8%$724,440 +3.6%
        2014$2,673 -0.6%$699,200 -0.4%
        2013$2,691 -1.7%$702,170 -1.3%
        2012$2,736 $711,200
        2011$2,736 -1.8%$711,200 -3.1%
        2010$2,786 +10%$734,170 -2.8%
        2009$2,533 +15.3%$755,320 +4.2%
        2007$2,196 +5.2%$724,860 +14.8%
        2006$2,087 +0.5%$631,160 +11.4%
        2005$2,076 +12%$566,400 +15%
        2004$1,853 +12%$492,450 +31.4%
        2003$1,655 +6.7%$374,770 +6.1%
        2002$1,551 +7.2%$353,089 +6.5%
        2001$1,447 $331,408

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Cleveland Park

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          65 / 100
          Bikeable