Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $650,000

    3625 Spring Trail, Madison, WI 53711

    4beds
    2,457sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $642,300 Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Dining roomFenced-in backyardLarge windowWood-burning fireplaceThree-season porch
    Opportunity awaits for this fixer upper in the highly sought-after Nakoma neighborhood! With only 2 owners in 75 years, this home has good bones and full of potential, ideal for investor or renovator buyers looking to bring their vision and build equity in a prime location. The living room features a large window & a wood-burning fireplace, flowing into the dining room & kitchen with a breakfast nook. The office/den has a built-in desk & cabinets. Step out to the three-season porch to enjoy the seasons while overlooking the fenced-in backyard. One of the bedrooms provides access to a walk-up attic (extra storage/future expansion). The finished LL adds a flexible living space, ideal for a home gym, or a cozy lounge. Enjoy living in a historical part of Madison with the convenience of being minutes to the Arboretum, Nakoma Country Club, UW-Madison, bus lines, Monroe St's shopping & dining. There is an easement on the property serving the back neighbor?s driveway.
    51 days
    |
    186
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Leeson michael@homecomingmadison.com,

    Realty Executives Cooper Spransy,

    Anastasia Gunawan 608-358-0677,

    Realty Executives Cooper Spransy

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2019489MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 10 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 196
      • Dimensions: 14 x 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 112
      • Dimensions: 8 x 14
      Bathroom
      • Features: No Master Bedroom Bath
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 350
      • Dimensions: 25 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 575
      • Dimensions: 23 x 25
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91
      • Dimensions: 7 x 13
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Radiant
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Window A/C, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Concrete
      • Attic: Walk-up
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,457
      • Total interior livable area: 2,457 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,041
      • Finished area below ground: 416
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: 1 Car, Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 65 x 121.4
      • Features: Sidewalks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 070928319023
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum/Steel, Brick
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1951

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $265/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $868,300
      • Annual tax amount: $15,834
      • Date on market: 4/1/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Stove, Washer, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator In The Basement, Shed
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $642,300

        $610,000 - $674,000

        $3,140/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Contingent$650,000$265/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2019489 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$650,000$265/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2019489 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$15,176 +4%$775,300 +7%
        2023$14,599 $724,600 +10%
        2022-- $658,700 +11%
        2021-- $593,400 +7.3%
        2020-- $552,800 +3%
        2019$10,722 $536,700 +10%
        2018$10,722 -2%$487,900 +2%
        2017$10,941 +3.2%$478,300 +4%
        2016$10,606 +5.1%$459,900 +8.2%
        2014$10,092 +9.2%$425,200 +4%
        2013$9,241 -4.8%$408,800
        2012$9,711 +5.1%$408,800
        2011$9,241 +3.6%$408,800
        2010$8,923 +8.1%$408,800
        2009$8,254 +5.4%$408,800
        2008$7,832 -1.2%$408,800
        2007$7,930 -0.1%$408,800
        2006$7,938 +0.2%$408,800 +6%
        2005$7,919 -0.8%$385,700 +6%
        2004$7,985 +3.3%$363,900
        2003$7,726 +12.6%$363,900 +22.8%
        2002$6,860 +1.2%$296,400 +6%
        2001$6,780 +11.7%$279,600 +15%
        2000$6,068 $243,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Nakoma

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          34 / 100
          Some Transit
          73 / 100
          Very Bikeable