Perched behind gates on nearly an acre just north of Mulholland, this extraordinary Mid-Century Modern estate is a rare architectural offering with sweeping sunset views and celebrated pedigree. Originally developed in 1956 by Modern Trend Construction Company, known for its partnership with noted architect Richard Dorman, the residence stands as a significant example of Southern California post-and-beam design, recognized for its contribution to the region's architectural legacy. A private and secure atrium entry sets the tone, opening to vaulted wood ceilings soaring above dramatic living spaces framed by walls of glass, creating seamless indoor-outdoor flow and capturing expansive canyon vistas throughout.Recently reimagined with exceptional attention to detail, the 3,739-square-foot residence blends timeless architecture with elevated contemporary design. Solid Imperial French oak floors sourced from Franois & Co., reclaimed historic Los Angeles wood doors, unlacquered brass hardware, and Farrow & Ball paint finishes carry throughout the home. Major upgrades include a new roof, updated electrical, all-new plumbing and sewer lines, newer HVAC, a commercial-grade pool heater, and owned Tesla solar panels.The chef's kitchen is anchored by a coveted baby blue LaCanche range with French plate cooktop, custom cabinetry, and Cle zellige and terrazzo tile work inspired by original terrazzo uncovered during restoration. Designer finishes continue throughout, including Moroccan limestone flooring, House of Hackney and Gucci wallpaper, handcrafted ARTO tile, steam shower, and freestanding soaking tubs.The home features four bedrooms and five baths, including two oversized ensuite retreats with walk-in closets. A separate office overlooks the pool and canyon views, while outdoor spaces unfold as a private resort complete with water-wise landscaping, mature fruit trees, raised garden beds, covered outdoor kitchen, heated lounge, fire pit, poolside changing rooms, gorgeous Gucci heron powder room, and dramatic entertaining areas. Ideally located on the cusp of Bel Air and Sherman Oaks, moments from Ventura Boulevard, Sushi Row, and the Sportsmen's Lodge, this gated architectural estate offers a rare opportunity to own a unique and wonderful sanctuary.
For sale
$4,997,000
3627 Cody Rd, Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
4beds
3,739sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.9 Acres Lot
$4,773,900 Zestimate®
$1,336/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature fruit treesCommercial-grade pool heaterNew roofSweeping sunset viewsUnlacquered brass hardwareCustom cabinetryExpansive canyon vistas throughout
- 9 days |
- 793 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherri Rogers DRE # 01420104 323-810-1473,
Compass 323-593-6999,
Anthony Stellini DRE # 01710680 310-230-5478,
Compass
Source: CLAW,MLS#: 26832425
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Powder, Living Room, Dining Room, Walk-In Closet, Breakfast Area, Entry, Cabana, Atrium
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Turnkey
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,739
- Total interior livable area: 3,739 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - 2 Car
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Lanai
- Pool features: In Ground, Heated And Filtered, Safety Fence
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights, City, Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.9 Acres
- Dimensions: 109 x 360
Details
- Additional structures: Cabana
- Parcel number: 2278024004
- Zoning: LARE40
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mid-Century
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,336/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $5,051,348
- Annual tax amount: $60,960
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
$4,773,900
$4.54M - $5.01M
$18,944/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $4,997,000+5%$1,336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2022 | Sold | $4,760,000-0.7%$1,273/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/2/2022 | Pending sale | $4,795,000$1,282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2022 | Contingent | $4,795,000$1,282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $4,795,000+81.3%$1,282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2015 | Sold | $2,645,000+1.9%$707/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2015 | Pending sale | $2,595,000$694/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties #SR15043904 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2015 | Listed for sale | $2,595,000+15.6%$694/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServic #SR15043904 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2013 | Sold | $2,245,000-1.3%$600/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2013 | Pending sale | $2,275,000$608/sqft |
Source: Peak Realty Co #SR13124771 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2013 | Price change | $2,275,000-5%$608/sqft |
Source: Peak Realty Co #SR13124771 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2013 | Price change | $2,395,000+9.1%$641/sqft |
Source: Peak Realty Co #SR13124771 Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2013 | Pending sale | $2,195,000$587/sqft |
Source: Peak Realty Co #SR13124771 Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2013 | Listed for sale | $2,195,000+124%$587/sqft |
Source: Peak Realty Co #SR13124771 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2012 | Sold | $980,000-18.3%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000$321/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Westlake Village #12000330 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2012 | Listing removed | $1,199,000$321/sqft |
| 1/12/2012 | Listed for sale | $1,199,000$321/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60,960 +1.4% | $5,051,348 +2% |
| 2024 | $60,142 +2% | $4,952,303 +2% |
| 2023 | $58,963 +65.4% | $4,855,200 +62.1% |
| 2022 | $35,659 +1.2% | $2,995,537 +2% |
| 2021 | $35,231 -0.8% | $2,936,802 +1% |
| 2020 | $35,528 | $2,906,690 +2% |
| 2019 | $35,528 +4.7% | $2,849,697 +2% |
| 2018 | $33,919 | $2,793,821 +2% |
| 2017 | $33,919 +2.2% | $2,739,041 +2% |
| 2016 | $33,177 +2.4% | $2,685,335 +17.3% |
| 2015 | $32,414 +16.6% | $2,289,855 +2% |
| 2014 | $27,796 | $2,245,000 +1006.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $202,968 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $198,989 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $197,502 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $197,972 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $194,091 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $190,286 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $186,556 |
| 2005 | -- | $186,556 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $179,314 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $176,029 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $172,579 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $165,879 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sherman Oaks