3630 Guess Rd, Durham, NC 27705
Home value
$264,000
$243,000 - $288,000
$1,852/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,852/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,852/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,260/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,260/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Partially finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Brick
Lot
- Size: 0.44 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 126731
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
Materials
- masonry
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Year built: 1941
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Durham
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Sold | $205,000+105%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2017 | Sold | $100,000+33.3%$63/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2013 | Listing removed | $75,000$47/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Howard Perry and Walston #1840286 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2012 | Listed for sale | $75,000+74900%$47/sqft |
| 4/16/2012 | Listing removed | $100 |
Source: Safein Realty Report a problem | ||
| 4/13/2012 | Price change | $100-99.9% |
Source: Safein Realty Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2011 | Price change | $109,900-8.3%$69/sqft |
Source: Safein Realty #1746342 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2010 | Listed for sale | $119,900$75/sqft |
Source: Safein Realty #1746342 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,142 +41.4% | $316,914 +99% |
| 2024 | $2,221 +6.5% | $159,222 |
| 2023 | $2,086 +2.3% | $159,222 |
| 2022 | $2,038 +0.5% | $159,222 |
| 2021 | $2,028 +2.4% | $159,222 |
| 2020 | $1,981 | $159,222 |
| 2019 | $1,981 | $159,222 +50.4% |
| 2018 | $1,981 +39% | $105,854 |
| 2017 | $1,425 +3.5% | $105,854 -12.3% |
| 2016 | $1,377 | $120,710 +43.1% |
| 2015 | $1,377 +18% | $84,325 |
| 2014 | $1,167 | $84,325 |
| 2013 | -- | $84,325 |
| 2012 | -- | $84,325 |
| 2011 | $1,099 +0.4% | $84,325 |
| 2010 | $1,094 +4% | $84,325 |
| 2009 | $1,052 | $84,325 |
| 2008 | $1,052 -9.1% | $84,325 +2.8% |
| 2007 | $1,158 +1.4% | $82,020 |
| 2006 | $1,142 | $82,020 |
| 2005 | $1,142 +1.4% | $82,020 |
| 2004 | $1,126 | $82,020 |
| 2003 | -- | $82,020 -6.7% |
| 2002 | $1,110 +54.5% | $87,882 +98.2% |
| 2000 | $718 | $44,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Scarsdale Village