Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • Listing Provided by: Keller Williams Realty
    $749,000

    3636 Giddings Ranch Rd, Altadena, CA 91001

    --beds
    --baths
    8,921Square Feet
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    8,921 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $515/mo HOA

    What's special

    Breathtaking views
    Breathtaking views and a blank canvas await you at 3636 Giddings Ranch, an incredible opportunity in the private and guard-gated La Vina neighborhood of Altadena. Situated on a quiet street on an 8,921 sqft lot, this 3-bed 3-bath home was razed by the Eaton Fire in early 2025. Having completed both phases of clean up from the Army Corps of Engineers, this home is ready for its next visionary! Although this scenic gated community with its playground, pool, and walking paths are in the process of rebuilding portions affected by the Eaton Fire, the steady progress continues in La Vina's commitment to full recovery. Easy access to Altadena hiking trails, Super King Market, hip restaurants such as Homestate, Ferrazzani's, Altadena Wine Shop, Good Neighbor Bar, Pasadena and the 210 freeway, this lot presents the perfect spot to build your own dream home.Buyers are advised to consult with the La Vina Homeowners Association about community rebuilding guidelines. Property is being sold in as-is condition without warranties or guarantees of future use.
    9 days
    |
    194
    |
    14
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    David Knight DRE #01829234 daveknightrealestate@gmail.com,

    Keller Williams Realty,

    Amber Waas DRE #01263026 626-657-0359,

    Keller Williams Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: P1-27070MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (Ventura & Pasadena-Foothills AORs)

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Wrought Iron
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 8,921 Square Feet
      • Features: Sprinklers None
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5830014059
      • Zoning: LCR110

• Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $515 monthly
      • HOA name: La Vina Homeowners Association
      • HOA phone: 800-369-7260
      Location
      • Region: Altadena

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,082,581
      • Annual tax amount: $14,736
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 9 days
      • Listing terms: Cash

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $6,394/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$749,000-11.4%
        Source: CRMLS #P1-27070 Report a problem
        8/13/2010Sold$845,000-2.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/23/2010Listed for sale$869,000+169.9%
        Source: Ronan Realty Inc. #22137463 Report a problem
        8/29/1997Sold$322,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,736 +5.7%$1,082,581 +2%
        2024$13,946 +1.4%$1,061,355 +2%
        2023$13,760 +3.5%$1,040,545 +2%
        2022$13,299 +3.8%$1,020,143 +2%
        2021$12,815 +3.9%$1,000,141 +1%
        2020$12,338 $989,886 +2%
        2019$12,338 -1.3%$970,478 +2%
        2018$12,506 $951,450 +2%
        2017$12,506 +1.1%$932,795 +2%
        2016$12,367 +2%$914,505 +1.5%
        2015$12,120 +3%$900,770 +2%
        2014$11,762 $883,127 +2.5%
        2012-- $861,900 +2%
        2011-- $845,000 +508.7%
        2010-- $138,827 -0.2%
        2009-- $139,158 +2%
        2008-- $136,430 +2%
        2007-- $133,756 +2%
        2006-- $131,134
        2005-- $131,134 +4%
        2004-- $126,044 +1.9%
        2003-- $123,735 +2%
        2002-- $121,310 +4%
        2000-- $116,601

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 91001

        Getting around

        25 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        14 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable