Skip main navigation
Sold for $410,000
Street View
  • $410,000

    3639 Howland Rd, Almont, MI 48003

    3beds
    2,936sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    1 Acres Lot
    $410,000 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $2,872 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $410,000

    $369,000 - $459,000

    $2,872/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,872/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,530/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,530/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Country Charmer on a Private 1-Acre Setting! Welcome home to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath farmhouse full of warmth, character, and modern conveniences. Nestled on a private one-acre lot, this property offers the perfect blend of country living and functional space. The inviting main level features hardwood floors throughout and a stunning stone gas fireplace that anchors the living room. The thoughtfully designed layout allows the kitchen, dining, and living areas to flow seamlessly together—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, including a statement-piece Elmira Works oven, and both the kitchen and dining room showcase eye-catching wood inlay ceilings that add timeless charm. A spacious first-floor primary suite provides convenience and comfort. At the back of the home, you’ll find a huge mudroom/laundry room complete with first-floor laundry and a cozy wood-burning stove—perfect for Michigan winters. Upstairs offers two generously sized bedrooms with tall vaulted ceilings, a versatile bonus living space ideal for a playroom or home office, and a large full bath featuring a classic cast iron clawfoot tub. The finished basement expands your entertaining options with a wet bar (stove and refrigerator) and an additional half bath. All appliances throughout the home stay. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the covered wrap-around porch overlooking the private yard. Additional features include a whole-house generator, a heated 2.5-car detached garage, 20x20 barn, chicken coop, and a 12x11 shed—plenty of room for hobbies, animals, or storage. Brand new septic system installed in 2024. This one-of-a-kind property offers space, charm, and privacy—don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan A Parks 248-379-2252,

    Keller Williams Premier

    Bought with:

    Kelly Mell, 6501428151

    Crain Homes

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261011691MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 198
    • Dimensions: 18 X 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 X 14
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 X 11
    Other
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 40
    • Dimensions: 8 X 5
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 X 10
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 20
    • Dimensions: 5 X 4
    Dining room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 X 11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 140
    • Dimensions: 14 X 10
    Living room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 325
    • Dimensions: 25 X 13
    Mud room
    • Level: Entry
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 14 X 11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Free Standing Electric Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Humidifier, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Softener Owned
    Features
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,936 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,186
    • Finished area below ground: 750

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: Twoand Half Car Garage, Detached, Electricityin Garage, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2.5
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fencing Allowed
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Dimensions: 212 x 192 x 210 x 193
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00101002200
    • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement, Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1956

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Usda Loan,Va Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$410,000-1.2%$140/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261011691 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Pending sale$415,000$141/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261011691 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$415,000+7.8%$141/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #20261011691 Report a problem
    10/28/2024Sold$385,000$131/sqft
    Source: Realcomp II #81024045365 Report a problem
    9/24/2024Contingent$385,000$131/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24045365 Report a problem
    9/14/2024Listed for sale$385,000$131/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24045365 Report a problem
    9/5/2024Pending sale$385,000$131/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24045365 Report a problem
    8/29/2024Listed for sale$385,000$131/sqft
    Source: MichRIC #24045365 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,611 -9.8%$128,300 +6.1%
    2024$1,787 +3.9%$120,900 +10%
    2023$1,720 +8.3%$109,900 +11.9%
    2022$1,588 +1.1%$98,200 +0.2%
    2021$1,571 $98,000 +5.4%
    2020-- $93,000 +29.2%
    2018$1,650 +0.7%$72,000 +3.4%
    2017$1,638 $69,600 +7.9%
    2016-- $64,500 +1.6%
    2015-- $63,500 +11.2%
    2014-- $57,100 +9.6%
    2013-- $52,100 +2%
    2012-- $51,100 -5%
    2011-- $53,800 -4.1%
    2010-- $56,100 -20.4%
    2009-- $70,500 -17.4%
    2008-- $85,300 -3.7%
    2007-- $88,567 +10.8%
    2006-- $79,900 -11.1%
    2005-- $89,900
    2004-- $89,900 +7.5%
    2003-- $83,600 +16.8%
    2002-- $71,600
    2001-- $71,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48003