Welcome to this freshly updated single-family home in the highly desirable Ashburn neighborhood of Chicago. This move-in ready property features a functional layout with spacious bedrooms, great natural light, and modern updates throughout, offering both comfort and style. Recent updates provide a clean, refreshed feel, making this an ideal option for buyers looking for a turnkey home without the hassle of renovations. The home is situated on a quiet, well-maintained residential block. Schedule your showing now
Contingent
$269,900
3640 W 86th St, Chicago, IL 60652
3beds
1,238sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
5,625 Square Feet Lot
$274,400 Zestimate®
$218/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern updates throughoutSpacious bedroomsGreat natural lightClean refreshed feelFunctional layoutQuiet well-maintained residential block
- 23 days |
- 1,325 |
- 124 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Brianna Gulia 773-812-1988,
Property Plug
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12624558
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room-Lower Level
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 190 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X19
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X12
Family room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 576 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24X24
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X14
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X12
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 247 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X13
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- Basement: Finished,Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,238 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Yes, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1.5
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 5,625 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 45x125
Details
- Parcel number: 19353290470000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $218/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,909
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$274,400
$261,000 - $288,000
$3,407/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Contingent | $269,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900+92.8%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2004 | Sold | $140,000$113/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,909 +3.3% | $17,000 |
| 2022 | $2,815 +1.6% | $17,000 |
| 2021 | $2,771 +10.7% | $17,000 +19.4% |
| 2020 | $2,502 -0.3% | $14,239 -10% |
| 2019 | $2,511 +1.7% | $15,822 |
| 2018 | $2,468 +4% | $15,822 +10.6% |
| 2017 | $2,373 -0.5% | $14,300 |
| 2016 | $2,385 +62.4% | $14,300 +35.4% |
| 2015 | $1,468 -2.6% | $10,560 -0.5% |
| 2014 | $1,508 +2.8% | $10,614 |
| 2013 | $1,467 -0.3% | $10,614 |
| 2012 | $1,472 -23.3% | $10,614 -22.9% |
| 2011 | $1,920 -2.1% | $13,769 |
| 2010 | $1,962 +13.7% | $13,769 |
| 2009 | $1,725 +2.8% | $13,769 -19% |
| 2008 | $1,678 +3.2% | $16,997 |
| 2007 | $1,626 -34% | $16,997 |
| 2006 | $2,462 +22.8% | $16,997 +39.7% |
| 2005 | $2,005 +1% | $12,163 |
| 2004 | $1,985 +59.9% | $12,163 |
| 2003 | $1,241 -5.4% | $12,163 +34.2% |
| 2002 | $1,313 +6.7% | $9,066 |
| 2001 | $1,230 -9.1% | $9,066 |
| 2000 | $1,353 +0.3% | $9,066 +0.9% |
| 1999 | $1,350 | $8,983 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Parkview