Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $599,000

    3641 Turtle Mound Rd, Melbourne, FL 32934

    4beds
    2,770sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    2.03 Acres Lot
    $655,300 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Formal dining roomLong private entry driveway
    A rare find in the heart of Melbourne. This home offers exceptional privacy situated on 2.03 acres. NO HOA, and zoned for horse enthusiast paradise. New HVAC unit 2021, and water heater in 2019. This home sits way back off the road, a long private entry driveway, with all the room in the world for your RV, Boats, hotrods' etc. A spacious kitchen with bar stool seating optimizes your spacious floor plan and leads to your formal dining room. All 4 bedrooms are on the first floor with 2 baths, a flex room that can be utilized for many different uses and currently has a portable spa. A wood burning fireplace in the living room acts as a commanding , rustic and cozy centerpiece to create a dramatic architectural feature. The first floor primary bedroom is large enough to have a small sitting area for your evening reading. The outdoor covered screen lanai with open french doors adds outdoor living space and is perfect for your morning coffee or an evening cocktail looking out onto the picturesque property. The second floor is so massive it includes a 1/2 bath, pool table and wet bar for entertaining. So many options to be utilized as a second floor design studio, draft room, or your social media content office, and still have enough room for family entertaining. 2 workshop sheds on the property, with room for so much more Horses, or your favorite pets. The property is zoned for 1 horse per acre, and still have plenty of land to even add a pool. This home has been loved for so many years by the owners since 1989, but its time to sell now. With cosmetics, & updates that a new owner can complete later, you can tailor the aesthetics to your personal taste, potentially resulting in a very high value once completed.
    1 hour
    |
    111
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    William Sirigas 407-973-0329,

    WATSON REALTY CORP. 407-589-1600

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: S5148786MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Osceola

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Florida Room, Storage Rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 255 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Bathroom 4
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Level: First
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x20
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 300 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x15
      Loft
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 450 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 30x15
      Sauna
      • Level: First
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x5
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Purifier
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Wet Bar
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Masonry, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,628
      • Total interior livable area: 2,770 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Oversized, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Private Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2.03 Acres
      • Features: Oversized Lot, Private
      • Residential vegetation: Bamboo, Mature Landscaping, Oak Trees, Trees/Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 27 3602008
      • Zoning: REU
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Florida
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Melbourne

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $590,750
      • Annual tax amount: $3,510
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $655,300

        $570,000 - $740,000

        $3,250/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$599,000+310.6%$216/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #S5148786 Report a problem
        11/1/1989Sold$145,900$53/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,322 +2.4%$226,970 +3%
        2023$3,244 +6.4%$220,360 +3%
        2022$3,048 -1.3%$213,950 +3%
        2021$3,089 +1.1%$207,720 +1.4%
        2020$3,055 -0.8%$204,860 +2.3%
        2019$3,081 $200,260 +1.9%
        2018$3,081 +0.2%$196,530 +2.1%
        2017$3,074 -0.2%$192,490 +2.1%
        2016$3,080 -2.7%$188,540 +0.7%
        2015$3,167 -0.5%$187,230 +0.8%
        2014$3,182 $185,750 -12.9%
        2013-- $213,260 +9.8%
        2012$3,061 +3.7%$194,220 +0.4%
        2011$2,950 +12.2%$193,490 -14.4%
        2010$2,630 +11.1%$226,080 -14.6%
        2009$2,367 +2.8%$264,640 -13.2%
        2008$2,301 -5.7%$305,000 -11.8%
        2007$2,440 +7.7%$346,000 +8%
        2005$2,265 -2.6%$320,320 +47.5%
        2004$2,325 -2%$217,210 +18.2%
        2003$2,372 +2.9%$183,710 +15.8%
        2002$2,304 +2.6%$158,620 -1%
        2001$2,245 +8.8%$160,210 +16.6%
        2000$2,063 $137,450

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32934

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable