Skip main navigation
Active
  • $150,000

    3642 Menlo Rd, Cleveland, OH 44120

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1925
    1,568.16 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garageSeparate living spacesFull basementHardwood floors
    Investor-friendly duplex opportunity in Shaker Heights generating $920/month in rental income. This well-maintained two-family property features hardwood floors, spacious living areas, and classic character typical of the area’s 1920s homes. Each unit offers comfortable layouts with strong rental demand. The property is currently generating $920/month in rental income, with one unit leased through 10/31/2026. The second unit has recently been vacated but was previously rented for $1,195/month, providing a solid benchmark for future leasing. This vacancy creates an excellent opportunity for an investor to place a new tenant at market rent, increase overall income, or owner-occupy while offsetting expenses. Owner pays water and sewer. Additional highlights include a full basement, separate living spaces, and a detached garage, offering added storage and tenant convenience. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and major medical and employment centers near Cleveland Clinic and University Circle, this property presents a solid opportunity for both new and seasoned investors looking to expand their portfolio with a performing asset in a desirable rental market.
    65 days
    |
    150
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Tal Tamir 216-870-8687 tal@premierclevelandinvesting.com,

    Russell Real Estate Services,

    Benjamin Peleg 303-709-1063,

    Russell Real Estate Services

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5193944MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Features
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 1,568.16 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 73521009
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Asphalt, Frame
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1925

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $110,400
      • Annual tax amount: $4,043
      • Date on market: 3/18/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 29 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$150,000-13.3%
        Source: MLS Now #5193944 Report a problem
        2/4/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        12/28/2022Listed for rent$1,095-8.4%
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/8/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        2/18/2021Price change$1,195-4.4%
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        1/17/2021Listed for rent$1,250+72.4%
        Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
        4/23/2020Listing removed$725
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/7/2020Listed for rent$725+7.4%
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/11/2013Listing removed$675
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        10/8/2013Price change$675-2.9%
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        8/15/2013Listed for rent$695
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        1/10/2012Listing removed$695
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        11/23/2011Listed for rent$695
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        7/25/2011Listing removed$695
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        6/28/2011Price change$695-7.3%
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        5/1/2011Listed for rent$750
        Source: Winwood Properties Report a problem
        8/11/2006Sold$173,000+186%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/27/2006Sold$60,500+0.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/14/2005Sold$60,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,472 +11.5%$38,640 +41.5%
        2023$3,114 +3.4%$27,300
        2022$3,011 +0.3%$27,300
        2021$3,002 -2.5%$27,300 +4%
        2020$3,079 +1.5%$26,250
        2019$3,035 -3%$26,250
        2018$3,129 +33.5%$26,250 +41.5%
        2017$2,344 +4.1%$18,550
        2016$2,251 $18,550
        2015$2,251 -1.9%$18,550 +1.9%
        2014$2,293 +7%$18,210
        2013$2,144 +1.7%$18,210
        2012$2,108 +8.5%$18,210 +4%
        2011$1,943 +424.9%$17,510 -48.8%
        2010$370 -95.3%$34,200
        2009$7,845 +98.5%$34,200 -7%
        2008$3,953 +8.6%$36,790
        2007$3,638 +0.1%$36,790
        2006$3,634 +28.5%$36,790 +16.9%
        2005$2,829 -2.6%$31,470
        2004$2,906 +10.3%$31,470
        2003$2,636 +15.2%$31,470 +14.5%
        2002$2,289 -53.9%$27,480
        2001$4,963 $27,480
        2000$4,963 $27,480

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mt Pleasant

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Some Transit
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable