Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home ideally located just minutes from the beaches, restaurants, and shopping of Ocean View and Bethany Beach! Whether you're looking for a second home, full-time residence, or vacation rental, this property offers comfort, convenience, and classic coastal charm. Step inside to find an inviting floor plan, thoughtfully designed for easy one-level living. The main living area flows into the kitchen and dining space, creating a perfect gathering spot for family and friends. Enjoy your morning coffee or unwind in the evening on the large sunporch/ den overlooking the backyard, providing extra living and entertaining space year-round. This home comes fully furnished, making it truly move-in ready or immediately available as a turnkey rental opportunity. Outside, you’ll find a deck on the side of the home, ideal for outdoor dining or relaxing in the fresh coastal air, plus a storage shed for your beach gear and tools. Best of all — no HOA or HOA fees! Enjoy the freedom and flexibility to use the property as you wish. Whether you’re dreaming of a beach getaway or an investment property near the shore, 36466 Old Mill Rd. offers the perfect blend of comfort, location, and value.
For sale
$370,000
36466 Old Mill Rd, Ocean View, DE 19970
3beds
1,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1977
9,583 Square Feet Lot
$364,800 Zestimate®
$285/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
One-level livingInviting floor planMinutes from the beaches
- 195 days |
- 1,131 |
- 58 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
EILEEN O'ROURKE 860-559-2211,
Coldwell Banker Realty 3025391777
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DESU2099730
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Kitchen, Sun/Florida Room
Features
- Bathroom - Tub Shower, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile/Brick, Wood
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,300
- Total interior livable area: 1,300 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,300
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 9,583 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 100 x 100
- Features: Cleared, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 13412.001170.00
- Zoning: GR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stick Built
- Foundation: Block, Crawl Space, Permanent
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $285/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $323,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,006
- Date on market: 11/9/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Furnished
- Exclusions: Personal Items And Some Decor
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$364,800
$347,000 - $383,000
$2,240/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/22/2026 | Price change | $370,000-2.6%$285/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $380,000+22.6%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2022 | Sold | $310,000-4.6%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2021 | Pending sale | $325,000$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Price change | $325,000-3%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $335,000$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,006 +17.8% | $161,500 +1286.3% |
| 2024 | $854 -3.2% | $11,650 |
| 2023 | $882 +0.9% | $11,650 |
| 2022 | $874 +0.5% | $11,650 |
| 2021 | $870 -2% | $11,650 |
| 2020 | $888 | $11,650 |
| 2019 | $888 +0.2% | $11,650 |
| 2018 | $886 -0.5% | $11,650 |
| 2017 | $891 -7.4% | $11,650 |
| 2016 | $962 +4.4% | $11,650 |
| 2015 | $921 +0.7% | $11,650 |
| 2014 | $915 -0.5% | $11,650 |
| 2013 | $920 +1.7% | $11,650 |
| 2012 | $904 +0.4% | $11,650 |
| 2011 | $900 | $11,650 |
| 2010 | $900 +0.2% | $11,650 |
| 2009 | $899 | $11,650 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19970