Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $20K (5/7)
    $229,900

    807 Whitelock St, Baltimore, MD 21217

    4beds
    2,730sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1921
    2,205 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $84/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Customize a home in Historic Reservoir Hill – with Built-In Income Potential from a second unit for a resident owner. This is a rare opportunity to create your ideal home and renovate for likely instant equity in one of Baltimore’s most vibrant, evolving historic neighborhoods. Located just one block from Druid Hill Park and within walking distance of the highly anticipated Reservoir Square development—including proposed shops, restaurants, and a grocery store—this 2,730 sq. ft. 2-unit property could be renovated as-is with two single-level units but has also been redesigned by seller for transformation and the architectural floor plans will be provided to Buyers with familiar contractor contact info. as a courtesy. The proposed renovation redesigns the building as a spacious private-entrance 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom owner’s residence with private porch and 2nd fl. balcony off of the primary bedroom with a rear-entry 1-bedroom + office, 1.5-bath apartment and parking space—perfect for generating rental income, housing an au pair or in-law, or establishing a professional office suite. The apartment projected income could offset $200-250K of your mortgage post-renovation. Compare that to $400K sale price for nearby Reservoir Square new construction similar in size to just the larger of the two designed units. Or maintain the existing structure as two 2-bedroom single-level units. Key Features: balcony, porch, and design includes off-street rear parking; Full basement with updated utility plans to maximize living space; Side staircase and shared entry pad offering functional dual access; architectural floor plans, contractor and masonry bids, engineer report and pest inspector info. and transferable warranty included; Renovation-ready; Eligible for tax credit programs; Perfect candidate for a FHA 203(k) renovation loan—and we can connect you to lenders actively seeking this type of project. This property is ready for immediate transformation. One of the Owners, a resident owner in Reservoir Hill, was about to begin construction but, given the rapid transformation of Reservoir Hill, decided to instead list the house for sale to allow the Buyer to customize their design. Whether you want to maintain the existing floor plan or follow the thoughtfully designed plans and tailor finishes like tile, cabinetry, and fixtures to your taste, this is your chance to shape a special custom home. Bring your vision, take advantage of all the groundwork already laid, and build something beautiful—just steps from Druid Hill Park.
    362 days
    |
    1,144
    |
    95
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kim Forsyth 617-686-3484,

    Cummings & Co. Realtors (410) 823-0033

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2166980MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Description: Percent Finished: 0.0
      • Area: 1365
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Gas Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Hookup
      Features
      • Dry Wall, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Concrete, Carpet, Laminate, Tile/Brick
      • Basement: Full,Dirt Floor,Exterior Entry,Concrete
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,095
      • Total interior livable area: 2,730 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,730
      • Finished area below ground: 0

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Flood Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Wood,Back Yard,Masonry/Stone
      Lot
      • Size: 2,205 Square Feet
      • Features: Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0313103459 042
      • Zoning: R-7
      • Zoning description: The property is 2-units and is currently two single-level apartments.

• Brick, Stone, Tile, Stucco, Block
      • Foundation: Slab, Stone, Block, Brick/Mortar, Wood
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1921

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $84/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $116,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,686
      • Date on market: 5/20/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA 203(k),Negotiable,Private Financing Available
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,134/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Price change$229,900-8%$84/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$249,900$92/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        1/25/2026Pending sale$249,900$92/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        12/20/2025Listed for sale$249,900+4.2%$92/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Listing removed$239,900$88/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        9/17/2025Contingent$239,900$88/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2168658 Report a problem
        8/20/2025Price change$239,900-4%$88/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        8/5/2025Price change$249,900-3.8%$92/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        6/10/2025Pending sale$259,900$95/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        5/30/2025Contingent$259,900$95/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        5/20/2025Listed for sale$259,900+136.3%$95/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2166980 Report a problem
        6/7/2023Sold$110,000+816.7%$40/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/11/2005Sold$12,000$4/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $116,300 +2.2%
        2024$2,686 +2.2%$113,800 +2.2%
        2023$2,627 +2.3%$111,300 +2.3%
        2022$2,568 $108,800
        2021$2,568 $108,800
        2020$2,568 -1.1%$108,800 -1.1%
        2019$2,596 +1.9%$110,000 +1.9%
        2018$2,548 +1.9%$107,967 +1.9%
        2017$2,500 +132.5%$105,933 +2%
        2016$1,075 $103,900 +23.1%
        2015$1,075 $84,400 +30%
        2014$1,075 $64,900 +43%
        2013-- $45,400
        2012-- $45,400
        2011-- $45,400 -56.1%
        2010-- $103,360 +39.1%
        2009-- $74,316 +64.2%
        2008-- $45,273 +178.9%
        2007-- $16,230 +37.3%
        2006-- $11,820 +59.5%
        2005-- $7,410 +147%
        2004-- $3,000
        2003-- $3,000
        2002-- $3,000 -88.5%
        2001-- $26,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Reservoir Hill

          Getting around

          75 / 100
          Very Walkable
          80 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          81 / 100
          Very Bikeable