Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Keller Williams Realty PS
    Bought with: Windermere RE Magnolia
    $1,860,000

    3653 W Commodore Way, Seattle, WA 98199

    4beds
    4,202sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.43 Acres Lot
    $1,859,200 Zestimate®
    $443/sqft
    $6,679 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,859,200

    $1.73M - $2.01M

    $6,679/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,679/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,679/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,234/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,234/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A rare development opportunity on one of Magnolia’s premier residential parcels with commanding views over Shilshole Bay. This expansive home on a 18,600 sq ft lot not only captures sweeping water and territorial vistas but also provides easy pedestrian access across the Locks into Ballard. The existing residence features distinctive architectural elements including wood-clad ceilings, spiral staircases, stained glass, skylights, and a dramatic sunroom opening to a poolside patio. Two large garages and dual driveways provide excellent access, storage, and flexibility, supporting a range of options for redevelopment, expansion, or a custom new build.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hannah Gregg,

    Keller Williams Realty PS

    Bought with:

    Kristen Eichelberger, 124612

    Windermere RE Magnolia

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2464527MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Fireplace, Forced Air, Wall Furnace, Electric, Natural Gas, Oil
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s)
    Features
    • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Loft
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Slate, Vinyl, Carpet
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning, Lower Level: 1, Main Level: 2, Upper Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,202
    • Total interior livable area: 4,202 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached Garage, Detached Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Covered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Split
    • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room, Fireplace, French Doors, Loft, Skylight(s), Solarium/Atrium, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
    • Pool features: In Ground, In-Ground
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Bay, Canal, City, Sound
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Bay,Canal,Sound
    Lot
    • Size: 0.43 Acres
    • Dimensions: 18600
    • Features: Paved, Deck, Fenced-Partially, Outbuildings, Patio
    • Topography: Level,Partial Slope,Steep Slope
    • Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1025039041
    • Zoning: NR2
    • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,1 1/2 Stry w/Bsmt
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    • Roof: Composition,Torch Down
    Condition
    • Good
    • Year built: 1958

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: Seattle City Light
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Seattle PUD

• Listing terms: Conventional
    • Cumulative days on market: 131 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$1,860,000-11.4%$443/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2464527 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Pending sale$2,100,000$500/sqft
    1/2/2026Listed for sale$2,100,000$500/sqft
    11/8/2024Sold$2,100,000-6.6%$500/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2293273 Report a problem
    10/25/2024Pending sale$2,249,500$535/sqft
    9/20/2024Listed for sale$2,249,500$535/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$22,423 +3.9%$2,066,000 +1.5%
    2023$21,574 +3%$2,036,000 -8.1%
    2022$20,938 +11%$2,215,000 +21.7%
    2021$18,861 +5.1%$1,820,000 +10.4%
    2020$17,951 -2.4%$1,648,000 -4.7%
    2019$18,393 +10.5%$1,730,000 -0.5%
    2018$16,644 -5.5%$1,738,000 +7.2%
    2017$17,616 +44.4%$1,622,000 +9.7%
    2016$12,197 $1,478,000 +10.9%
    2015$12,197 $1,333,000 +16.6%
    2014$12,197 $1,143,000 +4.1%
    2013$12,197 $1,098,000 +9.9%
    2012-- $999,000 -8.2%
    2011-- $1,088,000 -5.6%
    2010-- $1,152,000
    2009-- $1,152,000 -0.9%
    2007-- $1,162,000 +44.9%
    2006-- $802,000 +8.4%
    2005-- $740,000 +20.1%
    2001$7,157 -5%$616,000 +0.5%
    2000$7,538 $613,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Magnolia