Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Hall Collins Real Estate Group
    $1,300,000

    366 Knapp Pond Road, Cavendish, VT 05142

    4beds
    1,908sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1860
    172.26 Acres Lot
    $1,234,600 Zestimate®
    $681/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Separate barnImpeccably renovated farmhouseNew spray foam insulationNew electrical panelNew boilerNew plumbingAll new appliances
    Did I read that right? 172 acres?! Impeccably renovated farmhouse on +-172 acres - what more could you ask for? ~131 acres of this property are located in Cavendish while the other ~41 are in Reading. Enjoy apples straight from the backyard. Listen and watch the brook babble down by the road and enjoy the peace that comes from this lovely home. All new Marvin Elevate windows, all new appliances, new plumbing, new boiler, new electrical panel, new lighting, new paint, new spray foam insulation, new concrete poured in the basement. No detail was too small. All the work has been done so you can simply move in and enjoy. With 4 bedrooms plus an office there is plenty of space for everyone to feel comfortable. With one bedroom downstairs, it is possible to age in place and have single level living should one want to! Along with the house is an oversized two car two story garage and separate barn. ~15 minutes to the South Woodstock general store, this is the perfect spot to stay nearby but still experience vast amounts of privacy through the land. More exterior photos coming soon. Schedule a private showing.
    19 days
    |
    1,167
    |
    63
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Franchesca Collins,

    Hall Collins Real Estate Group 802-242-5500,

    Holly Hall,

    Hall Collins Real Estate Group

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5086028MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Stove
      Features
      • Dining Area, Living/Dining, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Concrete Floor,Basement Stairs,Interior Entry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,939
      • Total interior livable area: 1,908 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,908
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: 1.75
      • Stories: 1.75
      • Patio & porch: Covered Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Storage
      Lot
      • Size: 172.26 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Farm, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Open Lot, Orchard(s), Rolling Slope, Timber, Trail/Near Trail, Wooded, Near Snowmobile Trails
      Details
      • Parcel number: 13204110442
      • Zoning description: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard Exterior
      • Foundation: Fieldstone, Stone w/ Skim Coating
      • Roof: Metal,Standing Seam
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1860

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $681/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $340,600
      • Annual tax amount: $7,330
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,234,600

        $1.17M - $1.30M

        $3,108/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$1,300,000+126.1%$681/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5086028 Report a problem
        9/30/2024Sold$575,000-8%$301/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4994053 Report a problem
        6/6/2024Price change$625,000-3.8%$328/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4994053 Report a problem
        5/3/2024Listed for sale$650,000$341/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4994053 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $340,600
        2023-- $340,600
        2022-- $340,600
        2021-- $340,600
        2020-- $340,600
        2019-- $340,600 -17.6%
        2018-- $413,500
        2017-- $413,500 +3.5%
        2016-- $399,700 +15519.4%
        2015-- $2,559 +0.8%
        2014-- $2,539 +0.1%
        2013-- $2,536 +0.1%
        2012-- $2,534 +0%
        2011-- $2,533 -2.4%
        2010-- $2,594 -0.4%
        2009-- $2,604 -0.8%
        2008-- $2,624 -0.3%
        2007-- $2,631 +0.7%
        2006-- $2,613

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 05142

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable