Welcome to true country living! This unrestricted property is fully fenced and gated, featuring a cozy home with a garage apartment, wide-open pastures, and endless skies. Perfect for ranching, a weekend getaway, or your forever homestead. Enjoy the sounds of crickets at night and star-filled skies, all just 6 miles from Hwy 290 and Hwy 6. Peace, privacy, and wide-open spaces await!
For sale
$1,500,000
36622 Tompkins Rd, Hempstead, TX 77445
4beds
1,852sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
12.87 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$810/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Garage apartmentCozy homeEndless skiesWide-open pastures
- 198 days |
- 49 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Luke Tamez TREC #0745321 346-273-7800,
Carswell Real Estate Co. Inc.
Source: HAR,MLS#: 24563170
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,852
- Total interior livable area: 1,852 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 12.87 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Other, 10 Up to 15 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 311000013000200
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Jesse Clary Surv Abs #110
Location
- Region: Hempstead
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $810/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $460,170
- Date on market: 11/7/2025
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,547/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2025 | Price change | $3,000-14.3%$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Listed for rent | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: HomeSmart Intl Solds #13239562_77445 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Pending sale | $480,000$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2023 | Price change | $480,000-1%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2023 | Price change | $485,000-0.8%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2022 | Price change | $489,000-2.2%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2022 | Price change | $499,999-2.3%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2022 | Price change | $512,000-6.9%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2022 | Price change | $550,000-5.1%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $579,510+451.9%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2011 | Listing removed | $105,000$57/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #23169377 Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2010 | Price change | $105,000-2.8%$57/sqft |
| 10/12/2010 | Price change | $108,000-2.7%$58/sqft |
| 7/10/2010 | Listed for sale | $111,000$60/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -- | $460,170 |
| 2020 | $14 +7.9% | $460,170 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $13 -68% | $441,530 +23896.2% |
| 2018 | $42 | $1,840 -4.7% |
| 2017 | $42 -25.2% | $1,930 |
| 2016 | $56 | $1,930 -8.5% |
| 2015 | $56 | $2,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77445