Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Listing Provided by: eXp Realty of California, Inc.
    Price cut: $51K (3/10)
    $899,000

    3663 Olympic Rd, Joshua Tree, CA 92252

    5beds
    3,102sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2007
    8.66 Acres Lot
    $855,300 Zestimate®
    $290/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully furnishedDual officesDramatic desert backdropOpen-air showerCozy denGas rangeWalk-in closet
    Set against a dramatic desert backdrop, this soulful Joshua Tree retreat spans 3,100 square feet and is being offered fully furnished -- ready to enjoy, rent, or retreat to. With 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and an expansive property on Just Under 9 Acres, it blends thoughtful upgrades with wide-open space for a truly one-of-a-kind living experience.Inside, the layout is airy and expansive, offering flexibility at every turn. You'll find a cozy den, dual offices, a home gym, and an oversized living area with French doors that open to the desert. A fireplace anchors the space and creates a warm, inviting focal point. The kitchen is both functional and welcoming, with a walk-in pantry, gas range, and breakfast bar that flows into the main living areas, perfect for entertaining or relaxing nights in.The primary suite is a true sanctuary, offering patio access, a walk-in closet, and a spa-style en-suite with a dual-head shower and soaking tub. A dedicated mini-split ensures personalized comfort throughout the night. Additional bedrooms offer versatility for guests, work, or creative space, while two more bathrooms provide added functionality for a full household or visitors.Outdoors, the experience is equally inspiring. Lounge beneath the shaded pergola, rinse off in the open-air shower, stargaze from the cowboy-style soaking tub, or unwind in the custom hammock zone. Spanning 8.66 acres across two adjacent parcels (each with its own address) the property has been thoughtfully cleared to preserve mature trees and iconic Joshua Trees. It's fully fenced for privacy and security, with a rustic corrugated-metal gated area defining a 1.5-acre space around the home--an ideal, enclosed retreat for pets, children, or quiet relaxation amid the desert landscape.Major upgrades include solar panels paired with battery storage, a new high-capacity septic system, new energy-efficient appliances (HVAC, water heater, washer/dryer, dishwasher), a NEST thermostat, and EV-ready covered parking. This is more than just a home - it's a private, desert sanctuary designed for wellness, tranquility, and connection to the land.
    159 days
    |
    59
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Diane Kohnen DRE #02067881 760-636-2724,

    eXp Realty of California, Inc.,

    Donna McCaleb DRE #02122944 747-777-0591,

    eXp Realty of California, Inc.

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219138820DAMLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room, Other, Pantry, Retreat, Dining Room
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Propane Cooktop
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Brick Walls, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Concrete
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,102 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Wood
      • Fencing: See Remarks
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic
      Lot
      • Size: 8.66 Acres
      • Features: 2-5 Units/Acre, Horse Property
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0599181350000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Additions/Alterations,Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Not Applicable-1
      Location
      • Region: Joshua Tree

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $290/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $382,762
      • Annual tax amount: $4,779
      • Date on market: 12/4/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Fully Furnished and Solar will be Pay In Full Through The Close Of Escrow.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $855,300

        $813,000 - $898,000

        $4,556/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/21/2026Contingent$899,000$290/sqft
        Source: Greater Palm Springs Realtors #219138820 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Price change$899,000-5.4%$290/sqft
        1/21/2026Price change$950,000-7.3%$306/sqft
        12/4/2025Listed for sale$1,025,000+210.6%$330/sqft
        5/2/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/24/2024Price change$4,000-18.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/28/2024Listed for rent$4,900$2/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/23/2017Sold$330,000-1.5%$106/sqft
        Source: CDAR/ Desert Area MLS #16178360 Report a problem
        1/13/2017Pending sale$335,000$108/sqft
        Source: Realty Professionals of the Mo #16178360PS Report a problem
        11/28/2016Listed for sale$335,000$108/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,779 +4.8%$382,762 +2%
        2024$4,562 +2%$375,257 +2%
        2023$4,474 +2.1%$367,899 +2%
        2022$4,384 +1.1%$360,685 +2%
        2021$4,336 +0.8%$353,613 +1%
        2020$4,302 -5.3%$349,987 +2%
        2019$4,545 +4.8%$343,124 +2%
        2018$4,336 +27.3%$336,396 +28.6%
        2017$3,406 $261,593 +2%
        2016$3,406 +1.7%$256,464 +1.5%
        2015$3,348 +2.2%$252,612 +2%
        2014$3,276 $247,664 +0.5%
        2013-- $246,545 +2%
        2012-- $241,711 +2%
        2011-- $236,971 -7.1%
        2010-- $255,200 -12%
        2009-- $290,000 -8%
        2008-- $315,055

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,266/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4419
        Property taxes
        $847
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92252

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable