Nestled in the rolling hills of Clayton County, this unique 4 bedroom 2 bath home offers the perfect blend of modern comfort and rustic charm. Set on 2 acres, the property features a beautifully transformed barn with a spacious 24'x64' attached garage. Inside you'll find a custom designed kitchen with exposed beams, solid oak flooring and barn board accents that celebrate the home's history. The main floor includes a convenient laundry area and a stunning tiled bathroom. Barn doors and other thoughtful details add character throughout. This one of a kind property is ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat with a touch of the past. Don't miss this rare opportunity to won a piece of Clayton County's countryside. See attached addendum for seller updates.
For sale
Price cut: $24.9K (3/27)
$395,000
36648 Crystal Rd, Strawberry Point, IA 52076
4beds
3,054sqft
Est.:
SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
Built in 1983
2 Acres Lot
$379,400 Zestimate®
$129/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Solid oak flooringConvenient laundry areaBarn board accentsBarn doorsStunning tiled bathroomBeautifully transformed barnCustom designed kitchen
- 101 days |
- 454 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joe Sylvester cell:563-880-2201,
Ole's 5 Star Realty, LLC
Source: East Central Iowa AOR,MLS#: 153884
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 336
- Dimensions: 16 x 21
Family room
- Level: Upper
- Area: 640
- Dimensions: 20 x 32
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 320
- Dimensions: 20 x 16
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,054
- Total interior livable area: 3,054 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,054
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached - 2
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Garage Feature: Cabinets, Electricity, No-Step Entry, Floor Drain, Heat, Remote Garage Door Opener
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 1818401001
- Zoning: Residentail
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: SINGLE FAMILY - DETACHED
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Gray Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Steel
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $129/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,183
- Annual tax amount: $2,267
- Date on market: 2/2/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 105 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Financing
Estimated market value
$379,400
$360,000 - $398,000
$1,879/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $395,000-5.9%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,900+21.7%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Sold | $345,000-5.5%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2024 | Pending sale | $365,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $365,000+812.5%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/6/2013 | Sold | $40,000$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,156 +7.1% | $346,183 +67% |
| 2024 | $2,014 -1.1% | $207,249 |
| 2023 | $2,036 +4.3% | $207,249 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $1,952 +5.1% | $174,627 |
| 2021 | $1,858 -3.9% | $174,627 +9.8% |
| 2020 | $1,934 -3.1% | $159,047 |
| 2019 | $1,996 +79.5% | $159,047 +4.8% |
| 2018 | $1,112 -29.7% | $151,722 +18% |
| 2017 | $1,582 +190.8% | $128,532 +173.4% |
| 2015 | $544 -67.1% | $47,014 +17.4% |
| 2014 | $1,654 +2% | $40,034 -61.8% |
| 2013 | $1,622 +1.2% | $104,824 |
| 2012 | $1,603 +15.2% | $104,824 |
| 2011 | $1,392 -9.6% | $104,824 +9.1% |
| 2010 | $1,540 +45.3% | $96,103 |
| 2007 | $1,060 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52076