Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $749,900

    3675 Talley Rd, Morristown, TN 37813

    4beds
    4,350sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1983
    9.16 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceGreat roomEat-in kitchenGuest bedroomFlex roomFormal dining roomBar area
    Rare Find on 9+ Acres in East Hamblen County! Opportunities like this don't come around often--over 9 acres with a custom-built, 2-owner home and an almost new 50x60 detached garage/workshop! This spacious home offers 4,404 finished sqft, 4 bedrooms and 4 full baths with room for everyone and everything. The main level features a massive primary suite with an updated bath, guest bedroom, great room, den, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen, foyer, laundry, and mud room--designed for both comfort and functionality. Upstairs, you'll find 2 additional bedrooms, a full bath, and abundant closet space. The finished basement is perfect for entertaining or flexible living, featuring a huge den/rec room (ideal for homeschooling), bar area, full bath, flex room, and gas fireplace. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, and anyone needing serious space will love the garage setup--a 25x20 attached garage plus an incredible 50x50 detached garage/workshop with 3 doors (and room for many more vehicles). With high ceilings, it's perfect for RV storage or a car lift. The detached garage is fully insulated, includes insulated doors, fans, a second-story loft for extra storage, and its own 200 amp electrical service. Located less than 1 mile from I-81, you'll enjoy quick access to Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge, Bristol, Johnson City, Knoxville, as well as Douglas Lake and Cherokee Lake. With tons of recent updates, this property is truly move-in ready and offers the space, flexibility, and features that are hard to find. Schedule your showing today--this one won't last!
    30 days
    |
    2,837
    |
    136
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John H. Ricker 423-231-1498,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Ten Midtown 423-581-8881

    Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 711123MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Bar, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Dry Bar, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Solid Surface Counters, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), See Remarks
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Plank, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames
      • Basement: Block,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Basement, Den, Family Room, Gas Log, Great Room, Propane
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 4,350 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,586
      • Finished area below ground: 1,818

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance, Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural
      • Frontage type: See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 9.16 Acres
      • Dimensions: 365/823/447/823
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Irregular Lot, Level, Open Lot, Pasture, Private, Views, Wooded, See Remarks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Storage, RV/Boat Storage, Workshop, See Remarks
      • Parcel number: 044.00
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Shingle Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shake,Wood
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Water Connected, Fiber Internet

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $23,200
      • Annual tax amount: $2,468
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Inclusions: Kitchen appliances
      • Exclusions: Simply Safe security system
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,839/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$749,900+57.9%$172/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #711123 Report a problem
        5/3/2021Sold$475,000-5%$109/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #591006 Report a problem
        2/22/2021Pending sale$499,900$115/sqft
        Source: Lakeway Area AOR #591006 Report a problem
        1/29/2021Listing removed--
        Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
        1/27/2021Pending sale$499,900$115/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Ten #591006 Report a problem
        11/3/2020Listed for sale$499,900+4444.5%$115/sqft
        Source: Re/Max Real Estate Ten Midtown #591006 Report a problem
        3/25/1995Sold$11,000$3/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2019$124 $5,800
        2018$124 -0.4%$5,800
        2017$124 $5,800
        2016$124 +15.6%$5,800
        2015$107 $5,800
        2014-- $5,800 -4.1%
        2013-- $6,050
        2011$112 $6,050
        2010$112 $6,050
        2009-- $6,050 +18.6%
        2008$112 $5,100
        2007$112 +4.8%$5,100
        2006$107 $5,100
        2005$107 -11%$5,100
        2004$120 +36%$5,100 +36%
        2003$89 $3,750 +0.1%
        2001-- $3,745 -75%
        2000-- $14,978

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 37813