Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,255,100

    368 W Mountain Rd, Sparta, NJ 07871

    5beds
    5,899sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1994
    3.75 Acres Lot
    $1,255,100 Zestimate®
    $213/sqft
    $7,955 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,255,100

    $1.15M - $1.37M

    $7,955/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,955/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,955/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Absolute serenity & privacy can be yours just 2 miles from town. Enjoy the backyard oasis state of the art fresh pool w/waterfall and integral whirlpool plus hottub all accented by travertine decking. Chef's kitchen with: commercial fridge and freezer, 60 inch Wolf range w/2 convection ovens, 6 burners, griddle & grill topped w/a massive, high extraction custom hood, soapstone countertops w/integrated, large/deep soapstone sinks, dishwasher and a half, drawer fridge/freezer/ice maker, pantry, massive island & breakfast bar peninsula. Possible in-law suite on first flr using Den, adjacent full bath, and Living Room. Brand new master bath. Curved staircase leads to upper hall gallery. HW floors on both living levels. Basement studded out for: Full Bath with shower, Rec Rm, Home Theater, Wine Cellar, & Gym.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator
    Features
    • CeilCath, CeilHigh, SmokeDet, CODetect, WlkInCls, FireExtg, TubShowr, StallTub, StallShw
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,899 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 3.75 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1822001000000039

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic 5+ Bedroom Town Verified
    • Utilities for property: All Underground

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sparta

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: SeeRem, CarbMDet, RgOvGas, Dishwshr, WtrSftOw, KitExhFn, Microwav, OvenSelf, SumpPump, CentVac, CookGas
    • Exterior Features: ThrmlW&D, OpenPrch, MetalFnc, Pergola
    • Garage Description: Built-In Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Parking/Driveway Description: Additional Parking, Blacktop, 1 Car Width, Off-Street Parking
    • Heating: 1 Unit, See Remarks, Multi-Zone
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Lot Description: Level Lot, Wooded Lot, Open Lot
    • Ownership Type: Fee Simple
    • Kitchen Area: Eat-In Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Center Island, Pantry
    • Family Room Level: First
    • Kitchen Level: First
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: Foyer, LivingRm, Kitchen, BathOthr, DiningRm, Laundry, Den, PowderRm, Breakfst, GreatRm, GarEnter
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Sitting Room
    • Cooling: 3 Units
    • Other Room 1: Bedroom
    • Master Bath Features: Soaking Tub, Stall Shower
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
    • Flooring: Marble
    • Style: Custom Home
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Water: Well
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
    • Other Room 2 Level: Second
    • Level 3 Rooms: Attic
    • Easement: Yes
    • Other Room 3 Level: First
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Renovated, Standing
    • Utilities: All Underground
    • Home Warranty: Yes
    • Other Room 4 Level: First
    • Other Room 1 Level: Second
    • In-Law Suite: Yes
    • In-Law Suite Description: Living Room, Full Bath, Bedroom 1
    • Fuel Type: GasPropL, SolarLse
    • Interior Features: CeilCath, CeilHigh, SmokeDet, CODetect, WlkInCls, FireExtg, TubShowr, StallTub, StallShw
    • Other Room 3: Foyer
    • Den Level: First
    • Sewer: Septic 5+ Bedroom Town Verified
    • Other Room 4: Laundry Room
    • Basement Level Rooms: Utility, Storage, SeeRem, RecRoom
    • Level 2 Rooms: BathOthr, 4+Bedrms, BathMain, SittngRm
    • Other Room 2: SittngRm
    • Town #: Sparta Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/29/2019Sold$805,000+3.9%$136/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3552074 Report a problem
    5/8/2019Listing removed$775,000$131/sqft
    Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES EXCEPTIONAL #3552074 Report a problem
    4/30/2019Listed for sale$775,000+40.9%$131/sqft
    6/6/2013Sold$550,000-4.3%$93/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #2977571 Report a problem
    1/17/2013Price change$575,000-7.3%$97/sqft
    Source: Coccia Realty, Inc. #2977571 Report a problem
    10/18/2012Listed for sale$620,000+3.3%$105/sqft
    Source: Coccia Realty Report a problem
    7/2/2012Listing removed$600,000$102/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Village Square #2869491 Report a problem
    3/13/2012Price change$600,000-4.8%$102/sqft
    10/19/2011Price change$630,000-4.4%$107/sqft
    9/20/2011Price change$659,000-2.5%$112/sqft
    9/1/2011Price change$675,900+2.6%$115/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Clifton #2869491 Report a problem
    8/19/2011Price change$659,000-2.5%$112/sqft
    8/12/2011Price change$675,900+2.6%$115/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Clifton #2869491 Report a problem
    8/4/2011Price change$659,000-2.5%$112/sqft
    7/13/2011Price change$675,900+2.6%$115/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Clifton #2869491 Report a problem
    6/30/2011Price change$659,000-2.5%$112/sqft
    4/14/2011Listed for sale$675,900-2%$115/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Clifton #2869491 Report a problem
    1/9/2011Listing removed$689,900$117/sqft
    Source: ColdwellBankerMoves.com #2785740 Report a problem
    7/6/2010Listed for sale$689,900+6.1%$117/sqft
    Source: NRT TriStates #2785740 Report a problem
    6/5/2010Listing removed$650,000$110/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2725309 Report a problem
    4/30/2010Price change$650,000-13.3%$110/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2725309 Report a problem
    2/12/2010Price change$749,900-6.3%$127/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2725309 Report a problem
    11/14/2009Price change$799,900+2.6%$136/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2725309 Report a problem
    11/8/2009Listed for sale$779,900-13.2%$132/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2725309 Report a problem
    10/5/2009Listing removed$899,000$152/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2678885 Report a problem
    9/20/2009Listed for sale$899,000+93.8%$152/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #2678885 Report a problem
    2/10/1994Sold$464,000$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$28,658 $798,500
    2024$28,658 +3.9%$798,500
    2023$27,586 +2.5%$798,500
    2022$26,915 +1.6%$798,500
    2021$26,484 +0.1%$798,500
    2020$26,446 +2.2%$798,500
    2019$25,887 +1.2%$798,500
    2018$25,568 +2.4%$798,500
    2017$24,969 +41.1%$798,500
    2016$17,695 -23.2%$798,500 +75.5%
    2015$23,040 +2.2%$455,000 -24.4%
    2014$22,552 +2.5%$602,200
    2013$22,004 +4%$602,200
    2012$21,161 -12.6%$602,200
    2011$24,225 +4.7%$602,200 -18.7%
    2010$23,136 +4.7%$740,600
    2009$22,100 $740,600
    2008-- $740,600
    2007-- $740,600
    2006-- $740,600
    2005-- $740,600
    2004-- $740,600
    2003-- $740,600
    2002-- $740,600 +100.5%
    2001-- $369,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07871