Skip main navigation
Active
  • $329,900

    3680 Rocky Rd, Lenoir, NC 28645

    3beds
    1,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered front porchDouble garageAmple storage spaceHuge walk-in closetLike-new storage building
    Imagine sitting on your covered front porch enjoying postcard-worthy views of horses/ponies peacefully grazing & wandering along the beautiful pasture land across the road.....long range views of mountains & tree farms display a true country setting. Inside, the open kitchen & living room offer a spacious & convenient design. Take your meals in the dine-in area of the kitchen, or indulge in dining alfresco on the covered back deck, just off the kitchen. Beyond the main living area, the owner's suite is tucked away with a thoughtfully designed en-suite bathroom, a huge walk-in closet & laundry. Across the home, two bedrooms share a hall bathroom. Downstairs is enhanced by a finished den or flex room that provides various uses. Ample storage space & double garage are also located in the basement. For additional parking, the driveway has been extended to the like-new storage building, as well. This beautifully maintained home is turn-key and ready for new owners. Location is perfect for living in the country & only a short drive up the mountains, Lenoir & Morganton. Desirable Collettsville Schools sweeten the deal!
    3 days
    |
    1,203
    |
    78
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rhonda Walker rhonda.realtor.lenoir@gmail.com,

    Walker Real Estate Services LLC

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4378978MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access,Walk-Up Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,218
      • Total interior livable area: 1,684 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,218
      • Finished area below ground: 466

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement, Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.46 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0633A11
      • Zoning: Ra-20
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Full, Vinyl
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $196/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $271,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,728
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Exclusions: Kitchen Island does not convey. It is not a fixture (has wheels on base)
      • Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$329,900+17.8%$196/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4378978 Report a problem
        3/7/2024Sold$280,000$166/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4103513 Report a problem
        2/3/2024Pending sale$280,000$166/sqft
        1/25/2024Listed for sale$280,000+141.4%$166/sqft
        11/20/2012Sold$116,000+1%$69/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #9565812 Report a problem
        8/3/2012Price change$114,900-20.3%$68/sqft
        Source: Homepath #9565812 Report a problem
        7/28/2012Listed for sale--
        Source: Homepath #9565812 Report a problem
        6/21/2012Listing removed--
        Source: Homepath Report a problem
        6/14/2012Listed for sale--
        Source: Homepath Report a problem
        6/5/2012Sold$144,227+3.1%$86/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/18/2008Listing removed$139,900$83/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #9536687 Report a problem
        1/18/2008Listed for sale$139,900$83/sqft
        Source: Visual Tour #9536687 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,728 +49.2%$271,800 +81.9%
        2024$1,158 $149,400
        2023$1,158 +5.4%$149,400
        2022$1,098 $149,400
        2021$1,098 +19.5%$149,400 +17.6%
        2020$919 -2%$127,000
        2019$937 $127,000
        2018$937 $127,000
        2017$937 +0.3%$127,000
        2016$934 $127,000
        2015$934 +4.8%$127,000
        2014$891 $127,000
        2013-- $127,000 +11.6%
        2012-- $113,800
        2011-- $113,800
        2010-- $113,800
        2009-- $113,800
        2008-- $113,800
        2007-- $113,800
        2006-- $113,800 +782.2%
        2005-- $12,900 +360.7%
        2004-- $2,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,791/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1640
        Property taxes
        $151
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28645

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable