Beautiful Carefree property with no HOA, offering 5 bedrooms, 4.5 baths and a remodeled detached casita. The home features wood-look tile flooring, beamed ceilings, a fireplace, and an updated kitchen with white shaker cabinets, roll-outs, refrigerated drawers, double ovens, a pot filler, and a large 9x12 walk-in pantry. Enjoy a full-length covered patio with an outdoor fireplace, BBQ area, and heated pool. The property includes an RV garage with electric hookup and 7 total garage spaces. Recent updates include a new roof, newer HVAC components, fresh interior and exterior paint, updated septic equipment, new gutters, and upgraded patio flooring. Additional highlights include a private office, fenced yard areas, and a separate observatory.
Pending
Price cut: $100K (4/21)
$1,495,000
36801 N LONG RIFLE Road, Carefree, AZ 85377
5beds
4,108sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
0.91 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Heated poolFull-length covered patioOutdoor fireplaceUpdated kitchenRemodeled detached casitaFenced yard areasDouble ovens
- 162 days |
- 654 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Xiomara Groves 801-708-9234,
Keller Williams Realty Sonoran Living
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6953999

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Mini Split, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Mini Split, Programmable Thmstat
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Built-In Electric Oven
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Bidet, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
- Flooring: Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Exterior Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,108
- Total interior livable area: 4,108 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage, RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener, Extended Length Garage, Direct Access, Circular Driveway, Over Height Garage, Side Vehicle Entry
- Attached garage spaces: 7
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Variable Speed Pump, Outdoor Pool, Play Pool, Fenced, Heated
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Front Yard,Back Yard,Block,Wrought Iron
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
- Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Corner Lot, Desert Back, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House
- Parcel number: 21683412
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- Year built: 1979
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,182,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,064
- Date on market: 12/5/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 163 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $1,495,000$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $1,495,000-6.3%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $1,595,000-1.8%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $1,625,000-3%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,675,000$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listing removed | $1,675,000$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Price change | $1,675,000-0.9%$408/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2025 | Price change | $1,690,000-0.6%$411/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000-2.9%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listing removed | $1,750,000$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2025 | Price change | $1,750,000-2%$426/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2025 | Price change | $1,785,000-0.3%$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2025 | Price change | $1,790,000-0.3%$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,795,500+30.6%$437/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2021 | Sold | $1,375,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Contingent | $1,375,000$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2021 | Price change | $1,375,000-8.3%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2021 | Price change | $1,500,000-11.8%$365/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,700,000+216.2%$414/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2017 | Sold | $537,563-2.1%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2017 | Price change | $549,000-7.7%$134/sqft |
Source: Realty ONE Group #5672073 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2017 | Listed for sale | $595,000+133.3%$145/sqft |
Source: Realty ONE Group #5672073 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/1996 | Sold | $255,000$62/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,883 -0.2% | $118,260 -2.6% |
| 2024 | $1,887 +2.4% | $121,360 +149.1% |
| 2023 | $1,843 -18.4% | $48,714 -18.8% |
| 2022 | $2,260 -9.6% | $60,010 +3.9% |
| 2021 | $2,501 -1.6% | $57,770 +15.6% |
| 2020 | $2,542 +0.5% | $49,960 +0.2% |
| 2019 | $2,528 | $49,870 -1% |
| 2018 | $2,528 +3.7% | $50,370 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,437 +6.3% | $49,320 +0.2% |
| 2016 | $2,293 +8.1% | $49,230 +6.2% |
| 2015 | $2,121 | $46,370 +14.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $40,370 +9.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $36,920 -2% |
| 2012 | -- | $37,670 -3% |
| 2011 | -- | $38,850 -20.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $48,710 -26.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $65,920 +4.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $62,950 +6.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $58,950 +50% |
| 2006 | -- | $39,300 |
| 2005 | -- | $39,300 -2.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $40,150 |
| 2003 | -- | $40,150 +29.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $30,950 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 85377