Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $480,000

    3682 Mariaville Road, Rotterdam, NY 12306

    4beds
    1,716sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1960
    5.7 Acres Lot
    $496,800 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $2,670 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $496,800

    $373,000 - $661,000

    $2,670/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,670/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,670/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,366/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,366/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained Cape Cod-style home situated on 5.7 acres, offering the perfect blend of classic charm and modern amenities — ideal for multigenerational living or anyone seeking space, flexibility, and serene surroundings. This spacious home features four bedrooms — two on the main level and two upstairs — along with two full bathrooms, one on each floor for added convenience. Inside, you'll find timeless details including two wood-burning fireplaces, rich hardwood floors throughout, and elegant coffered ceilings with crown molding that enhance the home's character. At the heart of the home is a true chef's kitchen, boasting granite countertops, cherry cabinets, and high-end Thermador appliances, including a stainless steel double oven and gas cooktop. The home also features central air conditioning, forced hot air heating, and includes a washer and dryer. Outside, enjoy a truly special setting with two scenic ponds — one on each of the two included lots. Whether you're relaxing on the main property or considering future expansion, both lots are tied together by natural beauty and tranquil water views. The property also includes a versatile outbuilding, perfect for an in-law suite, guesthouse, studio, or home office, and the secondary building lot offers even more potential for extended family or future development. This is more than a home — it's a rare opportunity to own a private, flexible compound in a peaceful, pond-front setting. Don't miss your chance — schedule a private tour today! ***OPEN HOUSE SATURDAY, OCT. 18tH FROM 12-2PM***

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Dufek 518-788-3405,

    Dufek Real Estate Group, LLC

    Bought with:

    Brian S Lyda, 10311205923

    Prime Listings, Inc

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202526736MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 146.52
    • Dimensions: 11.10 x 13.20
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 211.9
    • Dimensions: 16.30 x 13.00
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 239.76
    • Dimensions: 14.80 x 16.20
    Bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 233.09
    • Dimensions: 14.30 x 16.30
    Full bathroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 48.55
    • Dimensions: 5.11 x 9.50
    Full bathroom
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 86.25
    • Dimensions: 11.50 x 7.50
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 109.56
    • Dimensions: 8.30 x 13.20
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132.09
    • Dimensions: 11.90 x 11.10
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 333
    • Dimensions: 22.20 x 15.00
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Oil, Wood Stove
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Double Oven, Electric Water Heater, Oil Water Heater, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,716
    • Total interior livable area: 1,716 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,716
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Stone, Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Exterior features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 5.70 Acres
    • Features: Views, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House, Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 422800 36.320
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 150 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Septic Tank

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Schenectady

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/9/2025Sold$480,000$280/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202526736 Report a problem
    10/14/2025Pending sale$480,000+6.7%$280/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202526736 Report a problem
    10/11/2025Price change$450,000-6.3%$262/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202527612 Report a problem
    10/11/2025Price change$480,000-3.8%$280/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202526736 Report a problem
    9/27/2025Listed for sale$499,000+399%$291/sqft
    Source: Global MLS #202526736 Report a problem
    3/27/2006Sold$100,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/2/2005Sold$100,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $174,000
    2024-- $174,000
    2023-- $174,000
    2022-- $174,000
    2021-- $174,000
    2020-- $174,000
    2019-- $174,000
    2018-- $174,000
    2017$5,130 $174,000
    2016-- $174,000
    2015-- $174,000
    2014-- $174,000
    2013-- $174,000
    2012-- $174,000
    2011-- $174,000
    2010-- $174,000
    2009-- $174,000
    2008-- $174,000
    2007-- $174,000 +3900%
    2006-- $4,350
    2005-- $4,350
    2004-- $4,350
    2002-- $4,350
    2001-- $4,350
    2000-- $4,350

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12306