Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Barstow Real Estate
    Price cut: $11K (5/6)
    $299,000

    36827 Hidden River Rd, Hinkley, CA 92347

    2beds
    1,198sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    1.08 Acres Lot
    $293,900 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rustic family roomCentral heating and cooling
    Welcome to your Oasis in the Desert!! With a built in pool and jacuzzi, this can be your every day vacation spot in your own home. Featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, an added on rustic family room and a little over an acre of land. Home also has central heating and cooling, for year round comfort. The surrounding neighborhood is quiet and peaceful. Close enough to get what you need in under 10 minutes, but far enough away to seem like your away from it all. Come and see this gem.
    100 days
    |
    129
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Donna Haverlock DRE #02107466 haverlockhomes@yahoo.com,

    Barstow Real Estate

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: HD26027351MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bathroom
      • Features: Quartz Counters, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Quartz Counters
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Outside
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,198 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway Level, Driveway, On Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: door
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Concrete, Covered
      Lot
      • Size: 1.08 Acres
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Desert Front, Front Yard, Level, Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 0494153130000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Drywall, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Hiking, Mountainous
      Location
      • Region: Hinkley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $30,000
      • Annual tax amount: $541
      • Date on market: 2/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 101 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,Cal Vet Loan,FHA,Fannie Mae,Submit,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Donna Haverlock

      (760) 577-4241

Estimated market value

        $293,900

        $279,000 - $309,000

        $2,292/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$299,000-3.5%$250/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #HD26027351 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$310,000$259/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #HD26027351 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$541 +0.8%$30,000
        2024$537 +48.8%$30,000 +98.3%
        2023$361 +5.6%$15,125 +10%
        2022$342 $13,750 +10%
        2021-- $12,500
        2020$318 +0.6%$12,500
        2019$316 +30.9%$12,500
        2018$241 +53.2%$12,500
        2017$158 $12,500 -35.9%
        2016$158 -0.3%$19,500 +8.5%
        2015$158 -27.6%$17,970
        2014$218 $17,970
        2013-- $17,970 -79.2%
        2012-- $86,599 +2%
        2011-- $84,901 +0.8%
        2010-- $84,267 -0.2%
        2009-- $84,467 +2%
        2008-- $82,811 +2%
        2007-- $81,187 +2%
        2006-- $79,595 +2%
        2005-- $78,034 +2%
        2004-- $76,504 +1.9%
        2003-- $75,102 +2%
        2002-- $73,630 +2%
        2001-- $72,186 +2%
        2000-- $70,771

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92347

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable