Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $92,500

    36875 Rousing Rd, Soldotna, AK 99669

    2beds
    611sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2024
    1.44 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $151/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Propane heat
    NEWER Off-grid cabin on a private 1.44-acre lot down Funny River Road. This 611 sq ft unfinished cabin is framed for a 2 bed, 1 bath layout & is ready for your finishing touches and utility setup. Includes generator and solar panels for electric & propane heat.Near Brown's Lake public boat launch & the Funny River State Recreation Site. Easy access to fishing, boating & all the outdoor adventures
    3 days
    |
    981
    |
    73
    |

Jack White Real Estate Soldotna

    Source: AKMLS,MLS#: 26-5433MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Other, See Remarks
      Features
      • BR/BA on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Other
      • Has basement: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 611
      • Total interior livable area: 611 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, No Garage, No Carport
      Features
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Waterfront features: None, Lake Privileges, River Access
      Lot
      • Size: 1.44 Acres
      • Features: Horse Property, Poultry Allowed
      • Topography: Gently Rolling,Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 06631021
      • Zoning: UNK
      • Zoning description: Unknown
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Tyvek, Unfinished
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2024

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: None
      • Water: None

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Soldotna

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $151/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $19,500
      • Annual tax amount: $158
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,669/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$92,500$151/sqft
        Source: AKMLS #26-5433 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$158 +12.9%$19,500 +24.2%
        2024$140 +24.6%$15,700 +24.6%
        2023$112 +15.6%$12,600 +13.5%
        2022$97 -2.2%$11,100
        2021$99 $11,100
        2020$99 $11,100
        2019$99 $11,100 -8.3%
        2018$99 -8.3%$12,100 +18.6%
        2017$108 -64%$10,200
        2016$301 $10,200
        2015$301 $10,200
        2014$301 $10,200
        2013-- $10,200
        2012-- $10,200 -71.7%
        2011-- $36,000 +239.6%
        2010-- $10,600
        2009-- $10,600 +20.5%
        2008-- $8,800
        2007-- $8,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 99669

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable