Modern Water Front Property! Great for Investors and /or Retirees. Large pier with lights for night fishing, boat doc and boatlift with a deck above the boat lift and sea wall. Home has been updated . Three bedrooms , one bath , large kitchen and large living room area. Enclosed spacious screen porch. One car garage which can be converted into two extra efficiencies or used for the fishing gear needing extra storage space. Appliances pass with sale
For sale
$545,000
36927 Marshall Hutts Rd, Rio Hondo, TX 78583
3beds
1,175sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
9,665 Square Feet Lot
$371,600 Zestimate®
$464/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three bedroomsOne car garageLarge kitchenEnclosed spacious screen porchAppliances pass with saleSea wall
- 21 hours |
- 50 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Catalina Presas 956-459-4116,
RCR Real Connect Realty
Source: RGVMLS,MLS#: 29776633
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,175
- Total interior livable area: 1,175 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Rear
Lot
- Size: 9,665 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 7825700000039000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1978
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Abst 2 - Stewart
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rio Hondo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $464/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $275,050
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$371,600
$342,000 - $401,000
$1,287/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $545,000+55.7%$464/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2024 | Pending sale | $350,000$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2024 | Price change | $350,000-2.8%$298/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2023 | Price change | $360,000-5%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2023 | Listed for sale | $379,000$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $275,050 +25.8% |
| 2024 | -- | $218,593 +10% |
| 2023 | -- | $198,721 +10% |
| 2022 | -- | $180,655 +3.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $174,979 +9.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $159,598 |
| 2019 | $110 -2.6% | $159,598 |
| 2018 | $113 +104.5% | $159,598 +6.8% |
| 2017 | $55 +0.2% | $149,480 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $55 0% | $150,799 +15.6% |
| 2015 | $55 | $130,401 -0.6% |
| 2014 | $55 | $131,168 +4.9% |
| 2013 | -- | $125,044 +3% |
| 2012 | -- | $121,408 -0.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $122,104 -13% |
| 2010 | -- | $140,309 +156.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $54,788 -1.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $55,484 -0.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $55,833 +2.6% |
| 2005 | $742 -23.9% | $54,425 |
| 2004 | $975 -4.5% | $54,425 -4.2% |
| 2003 | $1,021 +5.4% | $56,825 |
| 2002 | $969 +2% | $56,825 +0% |
| 2001 | $950 +4.9% | $56,820 0% |
| 2000 | $905 | $56,821 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78583