Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $595,000

    3693 Boardtown Rd, Ellijay, GA 30540

    3beds
    2,136sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1967
    3.7 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $279/sqft
    $1,995 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,995/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,995/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,995/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    First time on the market, this one-of-a-kind TURN KEY, FULLY FURNISHED RUSTIC RANCH sits on 3.7 acres of pristine & highly sought-after PASTURE w/ NO HOA & is almost entirely surrounded by CREEK frontage on desirable Boardtown Rd, just 5 miles from downtown Ellijay. This 1967 3BR/2BA ranch has been thoughtfully updated & meticulously maintained, blending original character w/ a Western flair. The long winding driveway sets the tone for this unique retreat, leading to a custom WESTERN BAR/ENTERTAINMENT covered area w/ TV, rustic pine ceiling & comfortable seating for entertaining, plus access to a large laundry/mechanical room w/ sink. Inside, enjoy a spacious living area w/ rock gas log fireplace, original hardwood floors & a large picture window showcasing the scenic property, along w/ a generous dining room & vintage kitchen featuring a coffee bar, NEW APPLIANCES, & brick accent wall. All bedrooms are generously sized w/ hardwood flooring, including a renovated guest bath w/ tile flooring, granite counter, custom cabinetry & tile shower, while the primary suite offers built-ins, dual closets & an ensuite bath w/ tile shower & large granite vanity. Step outside to a covered back porch w/ swing & hot tub, then down to a large firepit area perfect for gatherings. An additional WESTERN REC BUILDING is also FULLY FURNISHED & ready to enjoy w/ real hardwood floors, wide plank walls, vaulted beamed ceilings & HVAC for year-round use. Two vintage cattle barns provide excellent storage, & a large pasture/garden area is accessible by bridge over the creek. A hillside cellar offers convenient storage. UPGRADES include NEW WINDOWS, termite bond, 2019 HVAC, new exterior doors, 2025 WATER HEATER, BRAND NEW STOVE & DISHWASHER. Conveniently located near Roo Vineyard & just minutes to downtown Ellijay w/ all paved access—this truly is a rare slice of heaven that will not last!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Cindy West Team 706-889-7770,

    Remax Town & Country – The Cindy West Team

    Bought with:

    The Cindy West Team

    Remax Town & Country – The Cindy West Team

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428816

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Central, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, See Remarks, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Sheetrock, Wood, High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Laminate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens, See Remarks
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Vented, Gas Log
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,136
    • Total interior livable area: 2,136 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Open
    • Exterior features: Storage, Pasture, Garden, Private Yard
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Pasture, Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Creek/Stream
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    • Body of water: Creek
    • Frontage type: Road,Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 3.70 Acres
    • Topography: Level,Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Underground Storm Shelter
    • Parcel number: 3078 094

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional,Country
    • Property subtype: Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Wood Siding, Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1967

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$595,000+0.9%$279/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #428816 Report a problem
    4/4/2026Pending sale$589,777$276/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #428816 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$589,777$276/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #428816 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$589,777$276/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #428816 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$589,777$276/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #428816 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,062 -2.2%$133,096 +1%
    2023$2,108 -2.6%$131,776 +20.8%
    2022$2,165 +8.8%$109,080 +20.6%
    2021$1,989 +19.4%$90,440 +19.4%
    2020$1,665 -1.9%$75,716 +1%
    2019$1,698 -1.3%$74,996
    2018$1,720 $74,996 +23.9%
    2017$1,720 $60,536

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30540