Welcome to 37 S 4th Street! A 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with no HOA, offering a level of flexibility that's getting harder to find. Just a short drive to Gulf Place and Ed Walline Beach Access, you're close to some of the best beaches, restaurants, and local spots along 30A while still tucked away in a more laid-back setting.
Start your mornings sipping your coffee on the screened-in front porch, then step inside to a thoughtfully updated interior featuring brand new hardwood flooring, new carpet, and shiplap details throughout that bring in a clean, coastal feel. The fully fenced backyard offers both privacy and space to enjoy, whether you're hosting or just unwinding at home.
With no HOA restrictions, this property gives you the flexibility to use it how you want. Whether that's a full-time residence, second home, or a short-term rental investment. Located just minutes from Cessna Landing boat ramp, you also have easy access to the bay, adding to the overall lifestyle this home offers. Reach out today to schedule a showing!
For sale
Price cut: $16K (5/7)
$369,000
37 4th St, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
2beds
1,448sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2014
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$255/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Thoughtfully updated interiorNew carpetScreened-in front porchBrand new hardwood flooringShiplap details throughoutFully fenced backyard
- 46 days |
- 1,285 |
- 114 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Grace E Akers 937-543-6034,
Watersound Real Estate
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 999205
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Den
- Level: First
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Dining area
- Level: First
- Area: 221 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 13
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,448
- Total interior livable area: 1,448 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Private Yard
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 125
Details
- Parcel number: 222S20331200730200
- Zoning description: County
- Special conditions: Accept Backup Offers
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Beach House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Construction Complete
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2014
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $255/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $293,638
- Annual tax amount: $2,367
- Date on market: 3/29/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $369,000-4.2%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $385,000-3.7%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listing removed | $399,900$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2026 | Price change | $399,900-4.8%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2025 | Price change | $419,900-6.5%$290/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $449,000+137.6%$310/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2014 | Sold | $189,000+1475%$131/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2013 | Sold | $12,000$8/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,269 +3.3% | $208,440 +10% |
| 2023 | $2,196 +10.6% | $189,491 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,985 +16.9% | $172,265 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,698 +18.7% | $156,605 +10% |
| 2020 | $1,431 +8.5% | $142,368 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,319 | $129,425 +10% |
| 2018 | $1,319 +12.4% | $117,659 +3.3% |
| 2017 | $1,173 +3.9% | $113,914 +2.4% |
| 2016 | $1,129 +1.4% | $111,296 +4.3% |
| 2015 | $1,114 +2.6% | $106,752 +1753% |
| 2014 | $1,085 | $5,761 -45% |
| 2013 | -- | $10,475 |
| 2012 | -- | $10,475 -38.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $16,964 -10% |
| 2010 | -- | $18,849 -49.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $37,650 -13.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $43,590 +134.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $18,590 |
| 2005 | -- | $18,590 +42% |
| 2004 | -- | $13,090 |
| 2003 | -- | $13,090 +13.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $11,494 |
| 2001 | -- | $11,494 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32459