Welcome to 37 Berkley Rd in Ormond By-The-Sea, a beautifully refreshed home that's move in ready and full of versatility. New flooring enhances the interior spaces, along with fresh paint inside and out. Recent landscaping boosts curb appeal and creates an inviting first impression. Enjoy the screened-in patio out front catching breezes from both the Atlantic Ocean and Halifax River.Whether you're looking for a primary residence, second home, or investment opportunity, this property fits the bill. Short term rentals are allowed with a 30 day minimum, and offer excellent flexibility for seasonal use or rental income potential. Enjoy the ease of ownership knowing the major cosmetic updates have already been completed--just bring your personal touches and settle in. Ideally suited for those seeking a low maintenance lifestyle in desirable Ormond Beach, this home is ready to meet a variety of needs.
Active
$449,000
37 BERKLEY Road, Ormond Beach, FL 32176
2beds
1,237sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$437,500 Zestimate®
$363/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully refreshed homeNew flooringScreened-in patio out front
- 28 days |
- 504 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle Ortelli 904-570-8130,
COLDWELL BANKER VANGUARD REALTY 904-269-7117
Source: realMLS,MLS#: 2141635
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 166.37 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.10 x 12.70
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 166.37 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.10 x 12.70
Dining room
- Description: Dining Area
- Level: Main
- Area: 151.84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.40 x 14.60
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 186.3 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.80 x 13.50
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 318.82 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21.10 x 15.11
Other
- Description: Rear Closed in Patio
- Level: Main
- Area: 224.75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14.50 x 15.50
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Plumbed For Ice Maker
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Primary Bathroom - Shower No Tub, Master Downstairs
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,237 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
- Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 70 x 113
- Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 420316000190
- Zoning description: Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $363/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $299,213
- Annual tax amount: $5,642
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$437,500
$416,000 - $459,000
$2,336/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+44.8%$363/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Sold | $310,000-4.6%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Pending sale | $325,000$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $325,000-4.4%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $340,000-9.1%$275/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Listing removed | $374,000$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2025 | Price change | $374,000-1.6%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Price change | $379,900-1.3%$307/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2025 | Price change | $385,000-2.5%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $395,000+13.2%$319/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2025 | Listing removed | $349,000$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2025 | Price change | $349,000-7.9%$282/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $379,000-5.2%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2024 | Price change | $399,990-5.9%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Listed for sale | $425,000$344/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,359 +4.9% | $101,554 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,295 -2.2% | $98,597 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,325 | $95,725 +3% |
| 2021 | -- | $92,937 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $1,307 | $91,654 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $1,307 +1.8% | $89,593 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,284 +2.4% | $87,922 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,254 +2.9% | $86,114 +6.1% |
| 2016 | $1,219 +8.2% | $81,163 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,126 +0.4% | $80,599 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $1,122 | $79,959 +1.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $78,777 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $77,460 +3% |
| 2011 | -- | $75,204 +1.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $74,093 +2.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $72,145 +3.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $69,974 -0.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $70,315 +6.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $66,279 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $64,349 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $63,149 +2.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $61,669 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $60,698 +3% |
| 2000 | -- | $58,931 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Ormond-by-the-Sea