Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $705,900

    37 Chestnut St, Portland, ME 04101

    2beds
    684sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $705,900 Zestimate®
    $1,032/sqft
    $2,136 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $705,900

    $642,000 - $776,000

    $2,136/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,136/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,136/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,275/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,275/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 37 Chestnut Street, in the heart of Portland. Unit #1 is available starting May 1, 2025 with potential to move in earlier. A charming two unit home with history, built in 1849 and survived the great fire of 1866 that swept the city. The house was missed by one block! Walk to all your shopping and dining needs. With a 97 walking score, you can stroll the downtown and Old Port area, jog and bike the paths of the Back Cove waterfront, shop Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, and Hannaford's, enjoy fitness centers, visit City Hall, see shows at the Merrill Auditorium and the cinema. Unit #1 features a bright and spacious living room with hardwood floors, two bedrooms, one bath and a new in unit washer and dryer. Pocket doors lead you to the ample eat in kitchen with slate countertops, dishwasher, microwave/hood, gas stove and a new fridge. There's an additional 130 sq ft. of dedicated locked storage to the unit in the basement too. Along with a separate bike storage area and space to set up your exercise equipment. Enjoy the shared fenced outdoor patio and garden space. Rent includes water and sewer. This is a non-smoking or vaping building. Renters insurance is required. Please submit a fully complete application. We look forward to meeting you and showing you around.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit, Shared
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 684 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Heating system: Baseboard, Sewage included in rent, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: PTLDM026BF014001

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,650

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Listing removed$2,650$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/5/2025Listed for rent$2,650$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/10/2025Listing removed$2,650$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/12/2025Listed for rent$2,650$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/24/2024Listing removed$2,650$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/7/2024Listed for rent$2,650+15.2%$4/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/5/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/18/2022Listed for rent$2,300+24.3%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/7/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/28/2021Listed for rent$1,850$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/2/2019Sold$458,000-4.4%$670/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1424052 Report a problem
    10/29/2019Price change$479,000-4%$700/sqft
    Source: Benchmark Real Estate #1424052 Report a problem
    7/31/2019Listed for sale$499,000$730/sqft
    Source: Benchmark Real Estate #1424052 Report a problem
    7/31/2019Pending sale$499,000$730/sqft
    Source: Benchmark Real Estate #1424052 Report a problem
    7/11/2019Listed for sale$499,000+66.4%$730/sqft
    Source: Benchmark Real Estate #1424052 Report a problem
    1/1/2012Listing removed$299,900$438/sqft
    Source: Benchmark Real Estate #1011980 Report a problem
    6/9/2011Price change$299,900-4.8%$438/sqft
    Source: Benchmark Real Estate #1011980 Report a problem
    5/7/2011Listed for sale$314,900$460/sqft
    Source: Benchmark Real Estate #1011980 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$7,864 $545,700
    2023$7,864 +5.9%$545,700
    2022$7,427 +41.4%$545,700 +142.2%
    2020$5,252 $225,300
    2019$5,252 +3.7%$225,300
    2018$5,065 +3.8%$225,300
    2017$4,878 +2.6%$225,300
    2016$4,756 +2.3%$225,300
    2015$4,648 +3.2%$225,300
    2014$4,506 +3%$225,300
    2013$4,373 +3.1%$225,300
    2012$4,240 +3%$225,300
    2011$4,118 +3%$225,300
    2009$3,997 $225,300
    2008$3,997 +31.7%$225,300 +21.1%
    2006$3,034 $186,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Bayside