Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $2,445/mo

    Fees may apply

    37 Edgehill Rd, Homewood, AL 35209

    3beds
    1,264sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Single family residence
    Available now
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air
    In unit laundry
    Attached garage parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    One car garageFully-fenced backyardQuiet streetLarge drivewayWelcoming sun porchBrand new master bathThree bedrooms upstairs
    Welcome to this renovated, beautiful home in highly-desirable Homewood... zoned for Shades Cahaba Elementary / Homewood schools. With a renovated kitchen, new master bathroom, and renovated 2nd bathroom, this charming home on a quiet street has so much to offer! This home is close to downtown Homewood/18th Street and an easy commute from this central location to downtown Birmingham, UAB, or anywhere in the city via 31/65/280/Lakeshore Drive. A welcoming sun porch leads into the home where one finds generous natural light in the bright living space. Large renovated kitchen, living room, and three bedrooms upstairs (including brand new master bath). A comfortable deck is off the kitchen, which is great for entertaining, grilling out with friends, morning coffee, or just relaxing and playing with your pet. This house has a fully-fenced backyard to allow kids and dogs to play. A full basement with tons of storage in the lower level. Large driveway with one car garage. New roof (2022). Don't miss this amazing opportunity to enjoy this home and be part of the Homewood community!
    8 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit, Shared
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,264 sqft

Details
    • Parcel number: 2800181011004000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Community
    • Features: Smoke Free
    Location
    • Region: Homewood

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Listed for rent$2,445$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/25/2024Price change$2,445-10.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/3/2024Listed for rent$2,745+72.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/21/2017Listing removed$1,595$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/3/2017Price change$1,595-5.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/9/2017Listed for rent$1,695$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/1/2017Sold$215,000-12.2%$170/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #771179 Report a problem
    4/13/2017Listed for sale$245,000$194/sqft
    Source: LIST Birmingham #771179 Report a problem
    2/28/2017Pending sale$245,000$194/sqft
    Source: LIST Birmingham #771179 Report a problem
    2/8/2017Price change$245,000-5.8%$194/sqft
    Source: LIST Birmingham #771179 Report a problem
    10/29/2016Listed for sale$260,000+52.9%$206/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/14/2003Sold$170,000+20.6%$134/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/19/2000Sold$141,000$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 35209