Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $3,295,000

    37 Forster Rd, Manchester, MA 01944

    4beds
    5,941sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $3,539,300 Zestimate®
    $555/sqft
    $42/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fireplaced denLarge three season porchFormal dining roomPrivate driveGenerous mudroomPractical well considered layoutLasting privacy
    Some homes are defined by their interiors. Others by their setting. This property offers both, though it is the land that quietly sets it apart. Set beyond a private drive on over an acre, the home directly abuts the protected landscape of the Highwood Woods, offering lasting privacy, uninterrupted natural surroundings, and direct access to trails and open space. Fully reimagined, the home spans three finished levels with a practical, well considered layout. The main floor includes a chef’s kitchen, fireplaced den, formal dining room, and a comfortable family room opening to outdoor living and a large three season porch. A generous mudroom, ample storage, and an oversized three car garage with custom built ins support daily living. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a spa bath and private deck, with three additional bedrooms. Walkout lower level for fitness, media, or flexible use. A rare offering where setting, scale, and livability come together.
    14 days
    |
    792
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Armstrong Group 978-879-6322,

    Compass 781-534-9229

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73508594

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, French Doors, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 323.89
      • Dimensions: 18.33 x 17.67
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 363.61
      • Dimensions: 15.58 x 23.33
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 328.61
      • Dimensions: 14.08 x 23.33
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 401.49
      • Dimensions: 17.58 x 22.83
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Cable Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Lighting - Sconce, Crown Molding
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 173.33
      • Dimensions: 13.33 x 13
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 85
      • Dimensions: 8.5 x 10
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 61.35
      • Dimensions: 7.75 x 7.92
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant, Archway, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221.88
      • Dimensions: 12.5 x 17.75
      Family room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Cable Hookup, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Wainscoting, Archway, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 291.78
      • Dimensions: 17.33 x 16.83
      Kitchen
      • Features: Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Second Dishwasher, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 409.72
      • Dimensions: 16.67 x 24.58
      Living room
      • Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Cable Hookup, Deck - Exterior, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Wainscoting, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 488.93
      • Dimensions: 17.83 x 27.42
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Baseboard, Radiant, Oil, Electric, Propane, Fireplace
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Wine Refrigerator, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: Sink, Attic Access, Electric Dryer Hookup, Recessed Lighting, Washer Hookup, Crown Molding, Second Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Half, Lighting - Sconce, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Cable Hookup, Closet, Wainscoting, Crown Molding, Ceiling Fan(s), Bathroom, Den, Mud Room, Sun Room, Internet Available - Unknown
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wood
      • Doors: Insulated Doors, French Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Partial,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Radon Remediation System,Concrete
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,941
      • Total interior livable area: 5,941 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,941

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 13
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Insulated, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Screened, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Porch - Screened, Deck, Patio, Balcony, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Fenced Yard, Garden, Outdoor Shower, Stone Wall, Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic View(s)
      • Waterfront features: Harbor, Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.01 Acres
      • Features: Wooded, Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2016890
      • Zoning: C

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Shingle
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone, Granite
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1966

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, 200+ Amp Service, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection, Generator Connection, Outdoor Gas Grill Hookup
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Public School, T-Station
      • Security: Security System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $500 annually
      Location
      • Region: Manchester

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $555/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,855,300
      • Annual tax amount: $33,541
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,539,300

        $3.36M - $3.72M

        $6,758/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Contingent$3,295,000$555/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73508594 Report a problem
        4/28/2026Listed for sale$3,295,000$555/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73508594 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listing removed$3,295,000$555/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73473580 Report a problem
        3/6/2026Price change$3,295,000-8.5%$555/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73473580 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listed for sale$3,600,000+0.1%$606/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73473580 Report a problem
        11/17/2025Listing removed$3,595,000$605/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73424391 Report a problem
        9/3/2025Listed for sale$3,595,000+10.6%$605/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73424391 Report a problem
        3/23/2022Sold$3,250,000+1.6%$547/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72940710 Report a problem
        2/17/2022Listed for sale$3,199,000$538/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72940710 Report a problem
        2/13/2022Contingent$3,199,000$538/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72940710 Report a problem
        2/8/2022Listed for sale$3,199,000+52.3%$538/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #72940710 Report a problem
        10/30/2013Sold$2,100,000-4.5%$353/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/5/2013Listed for sale$2,200,000+203.4%$370/sqft
        Source: J. Barrett & Company #71536488 Report a problem
        5/18/2011Sold$725,000-14.7%$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/1/2010Price change$850,000-3.4%$143/sqft
        Source: Jan Jefgood #71060202 Report a problem
        7/20/2010Price change$880,000-3.8%$148/sqft
        Source: Jan Jefgood #71060202 Report a problem
        4/10/2010Listed for sale$915,000+128.8%$154/sqft
        Source: Jan Jefgood #71060202 Report a problem
        10/31/1995Sold$400,000$67/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$32,409 +6.1%$3,542,000 +8.4%
        2024$30,546 +3.7%$3,266,900 +15.6%
        2023$29,467 $2,825,200
        2022$29,467 +13.5%$2,825,200 +19.6%
        2021$25,967 -0.7%$2,362,800 +5.7%
        2020$26,162 +8.8%$2,236,100 +4.4%
        2019$24,057 +1.8%$2,142,200
        2018$23,628 +0.3%$2,142,200
        2017$23,564 +6.1%$2,142,200 +6.8%
        2016$22,208 +5%$2,006,100 +2.8%
        2015$21,160 +46.6%$1,952,000 +41.4%
        2014$14,430 +16.9%$1,380,900 +17.6%
        2013$12,343 +42.2%$1,174,400 +36.8%
        2012$8,679 +21.3%$858,500 +8.5%
        2011$7,154 +7.3%$791,400 -3.4%
        2010$6,669 +3.6%$819,300 +5%
        2009$6,439 +5.6%$780,500 -3.7%
        2008$6,100 +3.3%$810,100
        2007$5,906 +2.4%$810,100 +6%
        2006$5,767 +8.2%$763,900 +10.9%
        2005$5,332 +9.1%$688,900 +2.4%
        2004$4,886 +2.8%$673,000 +18.6%
        2003$4,755 +7%$567,400 +7.2%
        2002$4,444 +0.1%$529,100 +35.9%
        1999$4,439 $389,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $19,178/mo
        Principal & interest
        $16445
        Property taxes
        $2691
        HOA Fees
        $42
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 01944

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable