Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $232,000

    37 Penrose St, Rochester, NY 14612

    4beds
    2,016sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1920
    3,998 Square Feet Lot
    $232,000 Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $2,788 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $232,000

    $213,000 - $253,000

    $2,788/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,788/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,788/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,447/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,447/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Jaw droppingly gorgeous home, fully renovated top to bottom in excellent neighborhood! New windows, new kitchen, new bathrooms, new flooring, new roof, and mechanicals! This home features a huge front porch perfect for al fresco dining and entertaining. Huge master bedroom with gigantic walk in closet! Convenient location close to all major routes and a few minutes from lake front Charlotte retail!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 3,998 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140006044361

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Interior Features: Circuit Breakers - Some, Copper Plumbing - Some
    • Additional Rooms: Den/Study, Laundry-1st Floor, Family Room
    • Driveway Description: Blacktop
    • Floor Description: Ceramic-Some
    • Additional Exterior Features: Thermal Windows - Some
    • Exterior Construction: Aluminum/Steel
    • Area NYSWIS Code: Rochester City-261400
    • Status: P-Pending Sale

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/25/2022Sold$150,000+5.3%$74/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1376664 Report a problem
    11/11/2021Pending sale$142,500$71/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1376664 Report a problem
    11/4/2021Listed for sale$142,500+14%$71/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1376664 Report a problem
    6/29/2017Sold$125,000-3.8%$62/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1034492 Report a problem
    4/20/2017Pending sale$129,900$64/sqft
    Source: ROC Real Capital, LLC #R1034492 Report a problem
    4/19/2017Price change$129,900+8.3%$64/sqft
    Source: ROC Real Capital, LLC #R1034492 Report a problem
    4/7/2017Price change$119,900-7.7%$59/sqft
    Source: ROC Real Capital, LLC #R1034492 Report a problem
    3/29/2017Listed for sale$129,900+194.6%$64/sqft
    Source: ROC Real Capital, LLC #R1034492 Report a problem
    1/20/2017Sold$44,100+10.5%$22/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1010374 Report a problem
    10/31/2016Pending sale$39,900$20/sqft
    Source: Empire Realty Group #R1010374 Report a problem
    10/27/2016Listed for sale$39,900+20.9%$20/sqft
    Source: Empire Realty Group #R1010374 Report a problem
    5/12/2016Sold$33,000+52.1%$16/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/8/2016Price change$21,700-42.1%$11/sqft
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    3/21/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    5/24/2006Sold$37,500$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/21/2000Sold$37,500-28%$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/25/1998Sold$52,048$26/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $172,400
    2024-- $172,400 +43.7%
    2023-- $120,000
    2022-- $120,000
    2021-- $120,000
    2020-- $120,000 +33.3%
    2018-- $90,000
    2017$2,350 $90,000 +20%
    2016-- $75,000 +10.3%
    2015$1,971 $68,000
    2014-- $68,000
    2013-- $68,000
    2012-- $68,000 +13.3%
    2011-- $60,000
    2010-- $60,000
    2009-- $60,000 -2.3%
    2007-- $61,400
    2006-- $61,400
    2005-- $61,400
    2004-- $61,400 +2.3%
    2003-- $60,000
    2002-- $60,000
    2001-- $60,000
    2000-- $60,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Charlotte