Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $5,900,000

    37 Roberts Rd, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

    6beds

    What's special

    Custom poolPrivate residential elevatorThree luxurious levelsHome theaterTwo family roomsResort-style backyardPergola-covered lounge area
    To Be Built – A Modern Masterpiece in Englewood Cliffs Introducing an extraordinary new construction estate by renowned architect Jordan Rosenberg, with interior design curated by celebrity designer Vanessa DeLeon—offering a rare opportunity to own a fully customized, design-forward residence on one of Englewood Cliffs' most prestigious streets. This showstopping 6-bedroom, 6 full and 2 half-bathroom home will span three luxurious levels, effortlessly connected by a private residential elevator. The thoughtfully designed floor plan will feature two family rooms, two laundry rooms, and a host of upscale amenities for elevated living. The fully finished lower level is set to include a home theater, gym, sauna, and steam shower, creating a private wellness and entertainment retreat. Step outside to your resort-style backyard, complete with a custom pool and integrated spa, outdoor kitchen, and a pergola-covered lounge area—perfect for hosting and relaxing in style. Every inch of the home will reflect DeLeon's signature blend of bold sophistication and timeless elegance, ensuring a one-of-a-kind living experience. Now is your chance to personalize finishes and make this architectural gem truly your own. Minutes from NYC, top schools, and world-class shopping—this is where luxury meets lifestyle.
    345 days
    |
    847
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jason Pierce 201-831-9648,

    Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Tenafly,

    Richard Orlando 551-486-2065,

    Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Tenafly

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 25020256MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 8
      • Full bathrooms: 6
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: 2 Fireplaces, Gas

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Details: Attached, Gar Opener
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck / Patio
      • Pool features: Gunite, Heated, Outdoor Pool
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: West
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1601002000000004

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp
      • Security: Security
      Location
      • Region: Englewood Cliffs

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $1,217,700
      • Annual tax amount: $14,064
      • Date on market: 6/11/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        11/18/2025Price change$2,800,000-52.5%
        Source: NJMLS #25040909 Report a problem
        6/12/2025Listed for sale$5,900,000+210.5%
        Source: NJMLS #25020256 Report a problem
        5/8/2025Sold$1,900,000-12.6%
        Source: NJMLS #25007066 Report a problem
        4/24/2025Pending sale$2,175,000
        Source: NJMLS #25007066 Report a problem
        4/17/2025Listing removed$2,175,000
        Source: NJMLS #25007066 Report a problem
        4/1/2025Pending sale$2,175,000
        Source: NJMLS #25007066 Report a problem
        3/6/2025Price change$2,175,000-58.1%
        Source: NJMLS #25007066 Report a problem
        3/4/2025Price change$5,195,000+4%
        Source: NJMLS #24037702 Report a problem
        2/21/2025Price change$4,995,000+4.1%
        Source: NJMLS #24037702 Report a problem
        11/27/2024Listed for sale$4,799,000+168.4%
        Source: NJMLS #24037702 Report a problem
        11/25/2024Sold$1,788,000+19.2%
        Source: NJMLS #25001205 Report a problem
        6/5/2024Sold$1,500,000+1.7%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/6/2021Listing removed--
        Source: New Jersey Multiple Listing Service, Inc Report a problem
        1/7/2021Listed for sale$1,475,000-1.7%
        Source: Smart City Real Estate LLC #21000546 Report a problem
        7/14/2019Listing removed$5,500
        Source: Smart City Real Estate LLC #1920766 Report a problem
        7/12/2019Listed for rent$5,500-5.2%
        7/11/2019Listing removed$1,500,000
        Source: Smart City Real Estate LLC #1920767 Report a problem
        5/4/2019Listed for sale$1,500,000-3.2%
        3/5/2019Listing removed$5,800
        Source: Smart City Real Estate LLC #1841941 Report a problem
        2/26/2019Listed for rent$5,800-1.7%
        2/25/2019Listing removed$1,550,000
        Source: Smart City Real Estate LLC #1841948 Report a problem
        10/9/2018Listed for sale$1,550,000+27578.6%
        10/22/2015Listing removed$5,900
        Source: Re/Max Fortune Properties Report a problem
        7/7/2015Listed for rent$5,900
        Source: RE/MAX Fortune Properties #1527133 Report a problem
        5/23/2014Sold$5,600-99.6%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        1/16/2014Sold$1,350,000-3.2%
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/8/2013Listed for sale$1,395,000
        Source: Plawker Real Estate, Inc. Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,064 $1,217,700
        2024$14,064 +1.2%$1,217,700
        2023$13,894 $1,217,700
        2022-- $1,217,700
        2021$13,687 +4%$1,217,700
        2020$13,163 +3.6%$1,217,700
        2019$12,701 $1,217,700
        2018$12,701 +6.5%$1,217,700
        2017$11,921 +5.3%$1,217,700
        2016$11,325 +6.9%$1,217,700
        2015$10,594 +2.5%$1,217,700
        2014$10,338 +6.9%$1,217,700
        2013$9,669 $1,217,700
        2012$9,669 -0.1%$1,217,700
        2011$9,681 +5.9%$1,217,700
        2010$9,145 +4.2%$1,217,700
        2009$8,780 $1,217,700 +56.5%
        2007-- $778,100
        2006-- $778,100
        2005-- $778,100
        2004-- $778,100
        2003-- $778,100
        2002-- $778,100 +66.3%
        2001-- $467,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07632

          Getting around

          11 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable