Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,500,000
  • $1,500,000

    3701 White Chapel Way, Raleigh, NC 27615

    5beds
    5,669sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1999
    1.91 Acres Lot
    $1,461,000 Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $6,748 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,461,000

    $1.39M - $1.53M

    $6,748/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,748/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,748/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,867/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,867/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This EXCEPTIONAL quality custom built home in N. Raleigh's beloved Cross Gate offers an incredible versatile floor plan that lives like a ranch, but even better, perfectly blending everyday comfort with flexible living options. The MAIN level features three large bedrooms and three full baths, including a spacious primary suite with connecting spa-inspired ensuite. PLUS a huge in-law/guest suite with separate entrance, full bath and convenient screened-in porch access--ideal for multigenerational living, guests, or a private home office At the heart of the home, you'll find a chef inspired kitchen complete with huge center island, double ovens, expansive prep space, and incredible walk-in pantry--perfect for daily living and entertaining. Step outside to enjoy nearly 2 acres of flat, immaculately manicured, fully fenced backyard--a rare find! Pick your sport or just relax and watch the birds from your beautiful screened-in porch. Host large gatherings on the charming brick patio, or enjoy morning coffee from your classic southern rocking chair front porch. Inside, the home showcases exceptional craftsmanship and timeless details, including transom windows, crown molding, stone fireplace and elegant recessed lighting throughout. Thoughtfully designed storage is abundant in every corner. Upstairs, you'll find a massive bonus/game room complete with wet bar and beverage fridge. Plus two additional generously sized secondary bedrooms--ideal for guests, hobbies, or play. Located just steps from the neighborhood pool, playground and tennis courts, this home sits in the highly desirable Cross Gate community, offering unbeatable convenience to RDU, RTP, and downtown Raleigh. A truly special property offering space, flexibility, and incredible location. Welcome Home! **Some images may include virtual staging or AI-assisted enhancements for illustrative purposes only; actual property features and conditions should be independently verified by buyers**

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brian Wolborsky 919-427-9508,

    Howard Hanna Allen Tate Raleigh Falls of Neuse

    Bought with:

    Harrison Tulloss, 183466

    Coldwell Banker HPW

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10157897MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Multi Units, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Bar Fridge, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Self Cleaning Oven
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
    Features
    • Bar, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Dual Closets, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Recessed Lighting, Second Primary Bedroom, Smart Thermostat, Smooth Ceilings, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Shower, Wet Bar, Whirlpool Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,669
    • Total interior livable area: 5,669 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 5,669
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Inside Entrance, Parking Pad
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
    • Exterior features: Fenced Yard, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: Association, In Ground, Swimming Pool Com/Fee, Community
    • Fencing: Back Yard, Full, See Remarks
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.91 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Close to Clubhouse, Corner Lot, Garden, Landscaped, Level, Open Lot, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 170802890173000 0210840
    • Zoning: R-40W
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch, Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Lake, Playground, Pool, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Raleigh
    • Subdivision: Cross Gate

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $130 monthly
    • Amenities included: Management, Playground, Pond Year Round, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
    • Services included: Pest Control, Storm Water Maintenance
    Other financial information
    • Additional fee information: Second HOA Fee $200 Annually

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$1,500,000+3.4%$265/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10157897 Report a problem
    4/14/2026Pending sale$1,450,000$256/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10157897 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$1,450,000+71.6%$256/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10157897 Report a problem
    3/28/2018Sold$845,000-1.2%$149/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2167247 Report a problem
    1/10/2018Listed for sale$855,000+3.6%$151/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Howard Perry and Walston #2167247 Report a problem
    2/27/2009Sold$825,000+100%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/26/2009Sold$412,500-53.9%$73/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/7/2008Price change$895,000-4.2%$158/sqft
    Source: Listhub #993250 Report a problem
    11/1/2008Price change$933,900-2.6%$165/sqft
    Source: Listhub #993250 Report a problem
    9/28/2008Price change$958,900-3.6%$169/sqft
    Source: Listhub #993250 Report a problem
    5/25/2008Listed for sale$995,000+1128.4%$176/sqft
    Source: Listhub #993250 Report a problem
    9/9/1998Sold$81,000$14/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,881 +3%$1,229,014
    2024$7,652 +16.2%$1,229,014 +45.9%
    2023$6,586 +7.9%$842,096
    2022$6,102 +2.8%$842,096
    2021$5,937 +1.7%$842,096
    2020$5,839 -12.9%$842,096 +2.9%
    2019$6,702 $818,178
    2018$6,702 +14.8%$818,178
    2017$5,837 +2.1%$818,178
    2016$5,719 -4.4%$818,178 -4.7%
    2015$5,985 $858,874
    2014-- $858,874
    2013-- $858,874
    2012-- $858,874
    2011-- $858,874
    2010-- $858,874
    2009-- $858,874
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27615