Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,000,000
  • $1,000,000

    4690 Shelley Ln, Ellicott City, MD 21043

    4beds
    5,807sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    0.36 Acres Lot
    $998,100 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $4,455 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $998,100

    $948,000 - $1.05M

    $4,455/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,455/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,245/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,245/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    **PER SELLER'S REQUEST Multiple offers so Seller have decided to Offer Deadline SUNDAY 8Th @ 4PM. **Stunning Colonial residence gracefully positioned on a premium lot in the sought-after Autumn View community, ideally situated on cul-de-sac lot & backing to protected land offering serene views. Freshly painted in a warm, modern colors throughout the main and upper levels, this exceptional home boasts over 3953 sq ft above ground of luxurious living space and showcases numerous updates including the roof, luxurious primary bath, new carpet, deck, and more. A grand two-story foyer welcomes you in, framed by refined formal living and dining rooms accented with detailed molding and architectural columns. The dining room is large & spacious for family dinners. Rich hardwood flooring flows seamlessly into the two-story foyer, home office, dining room, sunroom, kitchen, family room where a floor-to-ceiling gas fireplace creates a stunning focal point and an inviting gathering space. Updates include: Roof was in 2019, HVAC systems in 2019, MBR & Second Baths were updated in 2025, Gutter Guards installed in 2023, Driveway was replaced in 2025. The open layout transitions effortlessly into the kitchen and sun-filled breakfast room with direct access to the expansive deck. Designed for both entertaining and everyday living, the kitchen features electric cooktops, stainless steel appliances, and beautiful wood cabinetry, Between kitchen & Dining room is Bar/Butler Pantry. A laundry room and storage area plus access to garage from kitchen makes easy way in & out from outdoors. Upstairs, the impressive primary suite offers a grand retreat with a tray ceiling, generous walk-in closet, plus additional storage/closet area under both dormers, sitting area and a beautifully updated spa-inspired bath featuring a free-standing tub, shower with designer tile, and dual vanity. Three additional spacious bedrooms and a full updated bath complete the upper level. The unfinished lower level with walk out to private fenced back yard expands. Enjoy the expansive deck with overlooking the wooded landscaped grounds. A spacious two-car garage and oversized driveway provide ample parking. Ideally located near major commuter routes, as well as premier shopping, dining, and entertainment, this exceptional home blends timeless elegance with modern luxury in a highly desirable setting. Seller will prefer 30 days closing and might need short term rent back after closing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Asha Goel 443-838-0885,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Russ Dukan

    Allfirst Realty, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHW2064738MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Soaking Tub
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 420 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 X 20
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Countertop(s) - Quartz
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 13
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Soaking Tub, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Double Sink
    • Level: Upper
    Den
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 169 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 13
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 14
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 374 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 X 22
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 X 12
    Half bath
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 288 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 18
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 66 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6 X 11
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 25 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 X 5
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 17
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Energy Efficient Appliances, Ice Maker, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Chute, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Molding, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Table Space, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wood
    • Doors: Insulated, Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Storm Window(s), Sliding, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Exterior Entry,Rough Bath Plumb,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,807
    • Total interior livable area: 5,807 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,941
    • Finished area below ground: 1,866

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Asphalt, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 480
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    • Features: Backs - Parkland, Backs to Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1402370948
    • Zoning: RED
    • Zoning description: Res Environmental Development
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 120/240V

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Other
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Sold$1,000,000+11.1%$172/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2064738 Report a problem
    3/14/2026Pending sale$899,959$155/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2064738 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Contingent$899,959$155/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2064738 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$899,959+40.6%$155/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDHW2064738 Report a problem
    11/20/2007Sold$640,000+90.2%$110/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/6/1995Sold$336,458+288%$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/28/1995Sold$86,708$15/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $806,867 +8.4%
    2024$8,382 +9.2%$744,433 +9.2%
    2023$7,679 +2.2%$682,000
    2022$7,514 +2.3%$682,000 +4.5%
    2021$7,348 +2.3%$652,600 +2.3%
    2020$7,183 $637,900
    2019$7,183 -7.4%$637,900
    2018$7,757 -17%$637,900 -2.4%
    2017$9,349 $653,700 +5.3%
    2016-- $621,067 +5.5%
    2015-- $588,433 +5.9%
    2014-- $555,800
    2013-- $555,800
    2012-- $555,800 -5%
    2011-- $584,900 0%
    2010-- $584,930
    2009-- $584,930 -18.8%
    2008-- $720,170 +15.7%
    2007-- $622,192 +18.7%
    2006-- $524,216 +23%
    2005-- $426,240 +5.7%
    2004-- $403,276 +6%
    2003-- $380,313 +6.4%
    2002-- $357,350 +1.9%
    2001-- $350,816 +154.7%
    2000-- $137,710

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21043