Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,180,000
Street View
  • $1,180,000

    3708 Saint Marks Rd, Durham, NC 27707

    5beds
    4,477sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1971
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $1,179,700 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $4,962 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,179,700

    $1.12M - $1.24M

    $4,962/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,962/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,962/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,149/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,149/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    For Comparative Purposes Only

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Peggy Harris 919-740-3072,

    Nest Realty of the Triangle,

    Scott Mueller 646-373-3283,

    Nest Realty of the Triangle

    Bought with:

    Anne Holland, 345369

    Nest Realty of the Triangle

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10153509MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,477
    • Total interior livable area: 4,477 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,520
    • Finished area below ground: 957

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.54 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 139596
    • Zoning: R-10
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Masonite
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1971

DateEventPrice
    3/18/2026Sold$1,180,000+81.8%$264/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #10153509 Report a problem
    10/20/2017Listing removed$649,000$145/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2145394 Report a problem
    10/20/2017Listed for sale$649,000+1.6%$145/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2145394 Report a problem
    10/19/2017Sold$639,000-1.5%$143/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2145394 Report a problem
    9/19/2017Pending sale$649,000$145/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2145394 Report a problem
    8/11/2017Listed for sale$649,000+3.8%$145/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2145394 Report a problem
    5/1/2017Listing removed$625,000$140/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2111017 Report a problem
    2/17/2017Listed for sale$625,000+7.8%$140/sqft
    Source: 501 Realty #2111017 Report a problem
    12/16/2011Sold$580,000-2.5%$130/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/18/2011Price change$595,000-4.8%$133/sqft
    Source: L and F/Fonville Morisey Realty #1788632 Report a problem
    6/11/2011Listed for sale$625,000+12.6%$140/sqft
    10/12/2001Sold$555,000$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,930 +25.8%$1,102,640 +77.1%
    2024$8,686 +6.5%$622,704
    2023$8,157 +2.3%$622,704
    2022$7,970 +0.5%$622,704
    2021$7,933 +2.4%$622,704
    2020$7,746 $622,704
    2019$7,746 $622,704 +0.9%
    2018$7,746 -6.8%$617,183
    2017$8,310 +3.5%$617,183
    2016$8,030 $617,183 +7.9%
    2015$8,030 +1.4%$572,168
    2014$7,921 $572,168
    2013-- $572,168
    2012-- $572,168
    2011$7,458 +0.4%$572,168
    2010$7,426 +4%$572,168
    2009$7,141 $572,168
    2008$7,141 +34.5%$572,168 +52.2%
    2007$5,309 +1.4%$375,982
    2006$5,234 $375,982
    2005$5,234 +1.4%$375,982
    2004$5,162 +26.5%$375,982 +49.2%
    2000$4,081 $251,972

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hope Valley