Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $750,000

    3711 Hidden River Rd, Sarasota, FL 34240

    3beds
    2,164sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    9.59 Acres Lot
    $740,200 Zestimate®
    $347/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tennis courtPrivate hangarPeaceful water viewsNatural landscapeSurrounded by mature trees
    Under contract-accepting backup offers. A rare opportunity to own nearly 10 acres in one of Sarasota’s most unique aviation communities, offering the ultimate blend of privacy, space, and lifestyle. With direct access to a private airstrip, this property is ideal for aviation enthusiasts seeking the convenience of keeping their aircraft just steps from home. Set on expansive, picturesque land, the property features a private hangar, allowing for seamless fly-in, fly-out access, along with a tennis court and a variety of existing structures including a barn, stable, greenhouse, and additional outbuildings—creating endless possibilities for recreation, storage, or hobby use. The existing 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom block home offers over 2,100 square feet of living space and presents a prime opportunity for a buyer to update, renovate, or reimagine the space to their vision. Being sold as-is, the home provides a strong foundation with solid construction, making it an ideal option for investors or those looking to create a custom estate without starting from scratch. Surrounded by mature trees, natural landscape, and peaceful water views, the setting feels like a private retreat while still being conveniently located to town. Whether you’re looking to restore and personalize the existing home, build your dream estate, or create a private aviation retreat, this property offers a rare combination of land, flexibility, and lifestyle in a highly sought-after location.
    26 days
    |
    1,626
    |
    74
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Katie Cobb 913-744-0248,

    PREFERRED SHORE LLC 941-999-1179,

    Tara Miller, PLLC 941-373-5363,

    PREFERRED SHORE LLC

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4690484MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Features
      • Eating Space In Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor
      • Flooring: Other
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,390
      • Total interior livable area: 2,164 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Private Entrance, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Storage
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 9.59 Acres
      • Features: Pasture
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Oak Trees, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Airplane Hangar, Barn(s), Gazebo, Storage, Tennis Court(s)
      • Parcel number: 0579010920
      • Zoning: OUE1
      • Special conditions: None
      • Horse amenities: Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: HIDDEN RIVER
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Sarasota

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $347/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $741,400
      • Annual tax amount: $5,521
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $740,200

        $703,000 - $777,000

        $4,281/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Pending sale$750,000$347/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4690484 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$750,000$347/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #A4690484 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,521 +4.2%$391,892 +2.9%
        2024$5,300 +5.4%$380,847 +3%
        2023$5,028 +1.5%$369,754 +3%
        2022$4,956 +15.5%$358,984 +3%
        2021$4,291 -0.2%$348,528 +1.4%
        2020$4,302 +3.5%$343,716 +2.3%
        2019$4,156 $335,988 +1.9%
        2018$4,156 +2.4%$329,723 +2.1%
        2017$4,060 -7.9%$322,941 -3.9%
        2016$4,410 +1.6%$336,200 +7%
        2015$4,339 -1.6%$314,100 -10.2%
        2014$4,410 -7.9%$349,700
        2013$4,789 +1.3%$349,700 +0.3%
        2012$4,729 +4.6%$348,689 +3%
        2011$4,521 -1.2%$338,533 +1.5%
        2010$4,575 +10%$333,530 +2.7%
        2009$4,158 $324,761 +0.1%
        2008$4,158 -1%$324,437 +3%
        2007$4,200 $314,987 +2.5%
        2006-- $307,304 +3%
        2005-- $298,353 +3%
        2004$4,396 +1.7%$289,663 +1.9%
        2003$4,321 +3.9%$284,262 +2.4%
        2002$4,158 +7.2%$277,600 +1.6%
        2001$3,879 +1.9%$273,228 +3%
        2000$3,807 $265,270

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Miakka

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable