Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $1,995/mo

    Fees may apply

    3713 Menchaca Rd Unit A, Austin, TX 78704

    3beds
    1,100sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Multifamily
    Available now
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air, ceiling fan
    In carport laundry
    3 Attached garage spaces parking
    Central

    What's special

    Charming corner lotCovered carport
    Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience in this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom duplex (Unit A) nestled on a charming corner lot in the heart of South Austin. The layout offers a functional and inviting living space, complemented by grounds dotted with small and medium trees that add character and shade to the property. Enjoy the ease of a covered carport and a private backyard ideal for outdoor relaxing or giving your four-legged companion some fresh air, as one pet is welcome. A washer and dryer are included as a courtesy for your convenience, though please note these appliances are not maintained by the landlord. This gem of a South Austin duplex offers affordable, laid-back living in one of the city's most beloved areas schedule your showing today!
    9 hours
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Carport, In Unit, Outside, Shared
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), No Interior Steps, Primary Bedroom on Main
    • Flooring: Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Carport, Driveway
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 1

Condition
    • Year built: 1964

    Building

    Management
    • Pets allowed: Yes

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Austin

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 12 Months

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Listed for rent$1,995-5%$2/sqft
    Source: Unlock MLS #4599316 Report a problem
    11/18/2024Listing removed$2,100+7.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/12/2024Price change$1,950-7.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/23/2024Listed for rent$2,100+7.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/12/2023Price change$1,950-4.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/19/2022Price change$2,050-8.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/5/2022Price change$2,250-18.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/22/2022Listed for rent$2,750$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem

    Neighborhood: South Lamar