Welcome to this ONE OWNER limestone home that sits on 1 Acre. This well-maintained property has had several updates in the past five years, including a whole house Generac system, washer and dryer, dishwasher, water heater, and garbage disposal. Inside you'll find three bedrooms, one full bath and three half baths. The home also features a 26 x 24 attached garage and a concrete driveway. The backyard is fenced and it has two 12 x 12 sheds, a concrete patio, and a gazebo . . . perfect for relaxing or entertaining
Active under contract
Price cut: $25K (3/15)
$250,000
3716 Tunnelton Rd, Bedford, IN 47421
3beds
3,018sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1963
1 Acres Lot
$237,300 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached garageThree bedroomsLimestone homeWasher and dryerWater heaterWhole house generac systemGarbage disposal
- 211 days |
- 675 |
- 24 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Karen A Goodwine 812-276-8280,
Williams Carpenter Realtors
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202542013
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 336
- Dimensions: 21 x 16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 299
- Dimensions: 23 x 13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer-Electric
Features
- Laminate Counters, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Full,Block
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,018
- Total interior livable area: 3,018 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,707
- Finished area below ground: 1,311
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Concrete
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch Covered
- Fencing: Partial,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Level, 0-2.9999, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Shed
- Parcel number: 470732200013.000009
- Other equipment: Generator-Whole House
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Limestone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $203,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,451
- Date on market: 10/16/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$237,300
$225,000 - $249,000
$2,940/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/15/2026 | Price change | $250,000-9.1% |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Price change | $275,000-5.1% |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,900 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,452 +4.2% | $203,800 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $1,394 +0.6% | $192,700 +7.2% |
| 2023 | $1,385 +31.1% | $179,700 +7.9% |
| 2022 | $1,057 +6.1% | $166,500 +17.7% |
| 2021 | $996 +5.2% | $141,500 +4.9% |
| 2020 | $947 +4.3% | $134,900 +5.3% |
| 2019 | $907 +8.1% | $128,100 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $839 +3.3% | $123,700 +4.7% |
| 2017 | $812 | $118,200 +1.2% |
| 2016 | $812 +3.9% | $116,800 +4.5% |
| 2014 | $782 -3.7% | $111,800 -4.9% |
| 2013 | $812 -8.8% | $117,600 -2.1% |
| 2012 | $890 +17.7% | $120,100 +8.2% |
| 2011 | $756 -6.5% | $111,000 +0.4% |
| 2010 | $808 -1.7% | $110,600 -1.4% |
| 2009 | $822 -6.3% | $112,200 +2.8% |
| 2007 | $877 | $109,100 +2.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $106,300 +9.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $97,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47421