Welcome to this classic two-story traditional, nestled in the quiet and established Dogwood Farms community. This lovely home features three spacious bedrooms and two and a half baths, offering a functional layout perfect for comfortable living. You'll love the open kitchen and the beautiful family room, complete with a cozy fireplace for relaxing evenings. Situated on a generous 0.36-acre lot, the large, private backyard is a dream for outdoor gatherings or quiet mornings in the garden. With a solid slab foundation and a convenient two-car garage, this home combines timeless charm with everyday ease-all just minutes from local shopping and city conveniences!
Active
$229,900
3717 Dogwood Farm Rd, Decatur, GA 30034
3beds
1,571sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
0.36 Acres Lot
$228,500 Zestimate®
$146/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceLarge private backyardBeautiful family roomConvenient two-car garageOpen kitchenThree spacious bedrooms
- 11 days |
- 1,179 |
- 128 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Deandra Bryant 470-745-7877,
Trelora Realty, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10755668
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Other
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Oven/Range (Combo)
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,571
- Total interior livable area: 1,571 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,571
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 15 035 07 026
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $146/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $247,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,779
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$228,500
$217,000 - $240,000
$1,885/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900+55.9%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2014 | Listing removed | $950$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2013 | Listed for rent | $950$1/sqft |
Source: Capital Property Management, LLC Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2007 | Sold | $147,500$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,779 +4.8% | $98,800 +5.3% |
| 2024 | $4,558 +1.2% | $93,800 |
| 2023 | $4,506 +0.9% | $93,800 |
| 2022 | $4,467 +32.6% | $93,800 +36.3% |
| 2021 | $3,370 +55.4% | $68,800 +66% |
| 2020 | $2,169 | $41,436 -35.8% |
| 2019 | $2,169 -0.2% | $64,520 +55.7% |
| 2018 | $2,173 -9.8% | $41,436 -11.3% |
| 2017 | $2,410 -14.5% | $46,720 -16.3% |
| 2016 | $2,818 | $55,840 +186.7% |
| 2014 | $2,818 | $19,480 |
| 2013 | -- | $19,480 |
| 2012 | -- | $19,480 -17.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $23,568 -38.6% |
| 2010 | $1,212 -35.8% | $38,360 |
| 2009 | $1,888 -18.9% | $38,360 -24.2% |
| 2008 | $2,329 +90.2% | $50,600 +7.8% |
| 2007 | $1,225 | $46,920 |
| 2006 | $1,225 +5.7% | $46,920 |
| 2005 | $1,159 +7.2% | $46,920 +4.4% |
| 2004 | $1,081 +25.1% | $44,960 +20.2% |
| 2003 | $864 +61.4% | $37,400 +33.6% |
| 2002 | $536 +56.7% | $28,000 |
| 2001 | $342 | $28,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,418/mo
Principal & interest
$1230
Property taxes
$188
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30034