Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,812,500
  • $1,812,500

    5836 Conway Rd, Bethesda, MD 20817

    5beds
    4,047sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $1,826,600 Zestimate®
    $448/sqft
    $7,598 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,826,600

    $1.74M - $1.92M

    $7,598/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,598/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,598/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,228/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $11,228/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this exquisite Craftsman-style residence, built in 2003, offering a harmonious blend of luxury and comfort, perfect for an elevated lifestyle. Spanning a total of more than 5100 square feet (per public record), this home features five spacious bedrooms and five and a half well appointed bathrooms, ensuring ample space for relaxation and privacy. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting interior adorned with rich hardwood floors, plush wall to wall carpet, 9' ceilings, elegant moldings, and practical and sophisticated custom built-ins. Off the gracious entry foyer, pass through elegant French doors to the dedicated executive home office perfectly outfitted with a wall of built-in bookshelves and flooded with light. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's delight, complete with a large island, breakfast bar, table space, stainless steel appliances, and a double oven. It seamlessly flows into the family room, ideal for entertaining with built-in bar, wrap around windows, one of three gas fireplaces and a distributed audio system. The expansive, elegant primary suite is a true retreat, boasting a tray ceiling with up lighting and a gas fireplace with built-in cabinet surround. En suite, enjoy a luxurious bath replete with dual vanities, soaking tub and separate shower. Two walk in closets complete this gorgeous bedroom. There are three additional generously sized bedrooms including a guest room with en suite bath and another hall bath on this floor. The convenience of a bedroom level laundry room cannot be overlooked. The bright fourth level is perfect for a nanny, teen, additional guests or a second home office. It includes a double wide closet and full bath. Thoughtful details like recessed lighting, ceiling fans, and wainscoting enhance the home's elegance. The day-lit lower level is ideal for a recreation area or home gym and features another gas fireplace. The huge storage area is a plus as well as a full bath, and two car garage. Outside, the meticulously landscaped lot features inviting front and rear yards complemented by stone retaining walls. Relax on the private flagstone terrace, perfect for outdoor dining, relaxing and entertaining. With proximity to NIH, two metro stations, bus transportation, the Ride-On bus, the Beltway, downtown Bethesda, abundant shopping and dining options, a neighborhood park, schools, and the YMCA, this location and home combine luxury living with ultimate convenience, making it a perfect sanctuary for those seeking an exclusive lifestyle. Experience the perfect blend of comfort and elegance in this stunning property. *Click video link for 3 D tour and click floor plan link for floor plans!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Adrienne Deming 301-801-6031,

    TTR Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Omar Vidal

    Serhant

    Barak Sky, SP600552

    Serhant

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2218150MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Fireplace - Gas
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Carpet, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Breakfast Room, Built-in Features, Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    Foyer
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Room, Granite Counters, Flooring - HardWood, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - HardWood, Formal Dining Room, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    Recreation room
    • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    Storage room
    • Level: Lower
    Study
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Central, Zoned, Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Zoned, Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Ice Maker, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Humidifier, Down Draft, Oven, Washer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
    Features
    • Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s), Wainscotting, Kitchen - Gourmet, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors, Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Screens, Double Hung, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Windows,Partially Finished,Exterior Entry,Improved,Garage Access,Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Screen
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,156
    • Total interior livable area: 4,047 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,447
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 10
    • Parking features: Basement, Storage, Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Asphalt, Attached, Off Street, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 460
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Four
    • Stories: 4
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Terrace
    • Exterior features: Stone Retaining Walls, Rain Gutters
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Street
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped, Rear Yard, Front Yard, Suburban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700679908
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Shake Siding, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Shingle,Composition
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2003

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Bethesda
    • Subdivision: Alta Vista Terrace

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2026Sold$1,812,500+0.8%$448/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218150 Report a problem
    5/19/2026Pending sale$1,798,000$444/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218150 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Contingent$1,798,000$444/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218150 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,798,000+42.1%$444/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218150 Report a problem
    8/28/2015Sold$1,265,000$313/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/9/2015Sold$1,265,000+5.5%$313/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/4/2015Listed for sale$1,199,000+537.8%$296/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Bethesda Downtown #MC8654679 Report a problem
    10/14/1998Sold$188,000$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$18,267 +4.8%$1,575,833 +4.1%
    2024$17,428 +7%$1,513,900 +7.1%
    2023$16,288 +12.4%$1,413,667 +7.6%
    2022$14,494 +8.4%$1,313,433 +8.3%
    2021$13,376 +1%$1,213,200 +1%
    2020$13,248 +2.1%$1,200,867 +2.1%
    2019$12,970 -0.2%$1,176,200
    2018$12,993 -2.2%$1,176,200
    2017$13,291 +27.2%$1,176,200
    2016$10,453 $1,176,200 -0.2%
    2015$10,453 $1,179,000 +5.4%
    2014$10,453 $1,119,067 +5.7%
    2013-- $1,059,133 +6%
    2012-- $999,200
    2011-- $999,200
    2010-- $999,200 -11.7%
    2009-- $1,131,550 +4.7%
    2008-- $1,081,056 +4.9%
    2007-- $1,030,563 +5.2%
    2006-- $980,070 +15.9%
    2005-- $845,740 +18.9%
    2004-- $711,410 +23.3%
    2003-- $577,080 +164.7%
    2002-- $218,010
    2001-- $218,010

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20817