Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • Price cut: $26K (3/17)
    $599,000

    37213 Swamp Rd, Prairieville, LA 70769

    5beds
    4,204sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1994
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $142/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large workshopExpansive gourmet kitchenDedicated office areaFlexible floor planMultiple loft spacesSpacious family home
    Discover Your Perfect Blend of Country Living and Convenience! Located just a short drive from Baton Rouge and Gonzales, this spacious family home offers the ideal combination of peaceful country living with easy access to city amenities. With plenty of room for everyone, this home is perfect for families who love to entertain. The expansive, gourmet kitchen is designed for hosting holiday gatherings and everyday meals alike. A flexible floor plan features 5 bedrooms, multiple loft spaces, and a dedicated office area — perfect for home work or study. For hobbyists and those with plenty of toys, the large workshop is a standout feature, complete with its own bathroom for added convenience. There is also an additional concrete pad too park your boat or RV on. Don't miss the chance to make this stunning property your own. Schedule your showing today and see for yourself how this home could be your perfect slice of paradise.
    153 days
    |
    224
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brad Downs,

    RE/MAX Professional 225-615-7755

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2025022385MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Living Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, Ceiling 9ft Plus, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Sitting/Office Area, Master Downstairs
      • Level: First
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 195
      • Dimensions: 13 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom 5
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 169
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, Dressing Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Multi Head Shower, Separate Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 525
      • Dimensions: 21 x 25
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Stove Con, Dishwasher, Disposal, Freezer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Inside, Washer/Dryer Hookups
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Varied Heights
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Wood
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 7,251
      • Total interior livable area: 4,204 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 2.3 Acres
      • Features: Commons Lot, No Outlet Lot, Irregular Lot, Oversized Lot, Shade Tree(s), Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 20001168
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Vinyl Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Entergy
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Rural Tract (no Subd)
      Location
      • Region: Prairieville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $142/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $317,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,788
      • Price range: $599K - $599K
      • Date on market: 12/14/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Contingent$599,000$142/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025022385 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Price change$599,000-4.2%$142/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025022385 Report a problem
        2/27/2026Price change$625,000-3.7%$149/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025022385 Report a problem
        1/16/2026Price change$649,000-7.2%$154/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025022385 Report a problem
        12/14/2025Listed for sale$699,000+52%$166/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2025022385 Report a problem
        8/1/2013Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        11/22/2012Price change$460,000+2.2%$109/sqft
        Source: Real Estate America, LLC Report a problem
        11/16/2012Listed for sale$450,000+5.9%$107/sqft
        Source: REAL ESTATE AMERICA #B1215798 Report a problem
        4/3/2008Listing removed$425,000$101/sqft
        Source: ListingDomains.com Report a problem
        3/28/2008Listed for sale$425,000$101/sqft
        Source: ListingDomains.com Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,788 -1.5%$31,740
        2024$3,846 -0.8%$31,740
        2023$3,877 0%$31,740
        2022$3,877 +0%$31,740
        2021$3,877 +19.7%$31,740 -6.4%
        2020$3,239 -17.4%$33,900 +6.6%
        2019$3,920 +1.2%$31,800 +0.2%
        2018$3,874 +31%$31,730
        2017$2,958 $31,730
        2015$2,958 -24.5%$31,730
        2014$3,921 +7.2%$31,730 +7.3%
        2013$3,656 +134.7%$29,570 +135.6%
        2012$1,557 -0.1%$12,550
        2011$1,558 +8.8%$12,550
        2010$1,433 $12,550
        2009$1,433 $12,550
        2008$1,433 +2.6%$12,550
        2007$1,397 +4.7%$12,550
        2006$1,335 +2.8%$12,550 +2.9%
        2005$1,299 +14.4%$12,200
        2004$1,136 +159.7%$12,200
        2003$437 +65.4%$12,200 +18%
        2002$264 $10,340
        2001$264 +5.7%$10,340
        2000$250 $10,340

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70769