3725 Griggs Rd of Riverside Terrace was originally built in 1948 and beautifully reimagined in 2026. This complete restoration is move-in ready and ideal for anyone re-locating to be within minutes of the Texas Medical Center, Downtown Houston, University of Houston or incredible parks and sites such as Hermann Park, MacGregor Park, the Museum District and NRG Stadium. Convenience also comes with serenity, luxury and space to spread out here. The home is like a sophisticated warm hug coupled with all the modern amenities that everyone wants. Each level includes a gorgeous ensuite. Enjoy endless hot water from the tankless water system. Work from home in your private office with AT&T Fiber. Enjoy movie nights in your dedicated media room, workshop in your 3-car garage, or just relax and walk the all-enchanting Riverside Terrace. Welcome home!
For sale
$689,000
3725 Griggs Rd, Houston, TX 77021
4beds
3,349sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
8,568.25 Square Feet Lot
$678,900 Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-enchanting riverside terraceDedicated media roomComplete restoration
- 9 days |
- 314 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keith Gullo TREC #0751125 832-364-5714,
Logos Investment Properties & Real Estate
Source: HAR,MLS#: 73382693
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Guest Suite, Media Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Tub/Shower Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pots/Pans Drawers, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Water Heater, Disposal, Wine Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
Features
- Dry Bar, High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling, En-Suite Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,349
- Total interior livable area: 3,349 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Oversized, Additional Parking, Driveway Gate
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio/Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 8,568.25 Square Feet
- Features: Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 0611380670008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Batts Insulation, Brick, Cement Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Attic Vents, Thermostat, Lighting, HVAC
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Riverside Terrace Sec 13
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $324,165
- Annual tax amount: $7,068
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Ownership: Full Ownership
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$678,900
$645,000 - $713,000
$2,788/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $689,000-0.9%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listing removed | $695,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Price change | $695,000-0.4%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $698,000-4.4%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listing removed | $729,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $729,900$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $125 -6.2% | $324,165 +3.7% |
| 2024 | $134 | $312,517 |
| 2023 | -- | $312,517 +5.3% |
| 2022 | $1,212 | $296,773 -6.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $318,680 +62.7% |
| 2020 | $1,180 | $195,912 |
| 2019 | $1,180 +100% | $195,912 |
| 2018 | $590 | $195,912 |
| 2017 | $590 -50.1% | $195,912 +4.2% |
| 2016 | $1,183 -28.9% | $187,999 +0.9% |
| 2015 | $1,665 | $186,242 +10.6% |
| 2014 | $1,665 | $168,415 |
| 2013 | -- | $168,415 |
| 2012 | -- | $168,415 |
| 2011 | -- | $168,415 |
| 2010 | -- | $168,415 |
| 2009 | -- | $168,415 +13.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $148,705 +20.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $123,178 +10% |
| 2005 | -- | $111,980 +10% |
| 2004 | -- | $101,800 +9.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $92,600 +10% |
| 2002 | -- | $84,200 +9.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $76,600 +19.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $63,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Macgregor